tufted loosestrife

(Lysimachia thyrsiflora)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

tufted loosestrife

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

OBL - Obligate wetland

Midwest

OBL - Obligate wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

OBL - Obligate wetland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Wet. Bogs, marshes, shallows.

 
Flowering

May to July

     
Flower Color

Yellow

     
Height

12 to 30

     
 
Identification

This is a 12 to 30 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises from a long rhizome.

The stems are erect, usually unbranched, with black, glandular dots. They are hairless on the lower part, and have fine, short hairs on the upper part.

The leaves are opposite, stalkless, narrowly lance-shaped to linear, 2 to 4¾ long, and ¼ to ¾ wide, with black, glandular dots.

The inflorescence is a dense, to 1¼ long, rounded cluster on a ¾ to 1½ long stalk rising form the middle leaf axils.

The flowers are wide. The 6 petals are yellow, linear, with black marks. The stamens are nearly twice as long as the petals.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Primulaceae (primrose)

 

Subfamily:

Myrsinoideae

 
Synonyms

Naumburgia guttata

Naumburgia thyrsiflora

Nummularia thyrsiflora

 
Common
Names

swamp loosestrife

tufted loosestrife

tufted yellow-loosestrife

water loosestrife

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Linear

Long, straight, and narrow, with more or less parallel sides, like a blade of grass.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  tufted loosestrife    
       

Inflorescence

  tufted loosestrife    
       

Leaves

  tufted loosestrife    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Lysimachia thyrisiflora (Tufted Loosestrife)
Allen Chartier
 
  Lysimachia thyrisiflora (Tufted Loosestrife)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Tojeść bukietowa
Arkadiusz Prażmowski
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 23, 2013

Tojeść bukietowa (Lysimachia thyrsiflora) więcej na stronie:
http://www.sklep.oczkowodne.net/p316,tojesc-bukietowa.html

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.