lined snake

(Tropidoclonion lineatum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

 

No Image Available

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

S3 - Vulnerable

Minnesota

Special Concern

Species in Greatest Conservation Need

Occurrence

Rare in Minnesota

Habitat

Prairies, savannas, grasslands, woodland edges, abandoned trash dumps. In Minnesota, rock outcrops in rolling prairie.

Lifespan

Unknown but probably 3 to 10 years

Size

8 to 15, but usually no more than 10

 

Identification

There are two rows of semicircular spots on the belly.

 
Similar
Species

Eastern garter snake (Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis) belly is unmarked.


Food

Mostly earthworms, but also sowbugs, slugs, snails, and soft-bodied insects

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 6, 11, 14, 29, 72, 74.


Comments

Rare in Minnesota
In Minnesota this species has only been recorded Blue Mounds State Park.


Taxonomy

Order:

Squamata (amphisbaenians, lizards, and snakes)

 

Infraorder:

Serpentes (snakes)

 

Superfamily:

Colubroidea

 

Family:

Colubridae (colubrids, typical snakes)

 

Subfamily:

Natricinae

 
Subordinate Taxa

central lined snake (Tropidoclonion lineatum annectens)

northern lined snake (Tropidoclonion lineatum lineatum)

Mertens' lined snake (Tropidoclonion lineatum mertensi)

Texas lined snake (Tropidoclonion lineatum texanum)

 
Synonyms

Microps lineatus

 
Common
Names

lined snake


 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this reptile.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this reptile.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Lined snake
Jeremy Huff
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 25, 2009

Lane found a lined snake while I was mowing the yard....

 
     
  The Wildside with Michael Price: Episode 2 - Texas Lined Snake
City of San Angelo
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 13, 2013

The Wildside with Michael Price is a Nature Show on SATV (Suddenlink Cable Channel 17), is San Angelo's Local Government Channel. Visit the Texas Lined Snake at the San Angelo Nature Center, located at 7409 Knickerbocker Rd.

www.facebook.com/SanAngeloNatureCenter
www.sanangelotexas.us
325-942-0121

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this reptile.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.