Blanchard’s cricket frog

(Acris blanchardi)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No Image Available

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

S1 - Critically Imperiled

Minnesota

Endangered

Species in Greatest Conservation Need

Occurrence

Common and abundant

Habitat

Ponds, lakes, slow-moving rivers, streams, shallow wetlands.

Lifespan

About 4 months

Size

to 1½


Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Tadpole Food

 

 
Adult Food

Tiny insects

 
Life Cycle

Lifespan is 4 months

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 6, 11, 12, 14, 29, 72, 73.

The only known current populations in the state are in Hennepin and Winona Counties. The map at left shows current populations (dark green) and historical records (light green).


Comments

Taxonomy
Until recently, this frog was considered a subspecies of northern cricket frog (Acris crepitans). DNA analysis conducted in 2008 suggests that it is a distinct species.


Taxonomy

Superorder:

Batrachia (amphibians)

 

Order:

Anura (frogs and toads)

 

Suborder:

Neobatrachia

 

Superfamily:

Hyloidea

 

Family:

Hylidae (tree frogs)

 

Subfamily:

Hylinae

 

Tribe:

Hylini

 
Synonyms

Acris crepitans blanchardi

Acris crepitans paludicola

Acris gryllus blanchardi

Acris gryllus paludicola

Hyla ocularis blanchardi

 
Common
Names

Blanchard’s cricket frog

northern cricket frog


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   

Be the first to upload a photo of this amphibian.


 

       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Acris blanchardi
Todd Pierson
 
  Acris blanchardi  
     
  Acris blanchardi
Andrew DuBois
 
  Acris blanchardi  
     
  Acris blanchardi
Jake Scott
 
  Acris blanchardi  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this amphibian.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Blanchard's Cricket Frog (Acris crepitans blanchardi)
FHFchrish
 
   
 
About

Published on May 17, 2013

Blanchard's Cricket Frog calling from along Nueces River bottom in La Salle County, Texas. A bioluminescent Click Beetle flies over to the frog for size reference.

 
     
  Blanchard's Cricket Frog Calling
Dustie Meads
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 20, 2012

A small Blanchard's Cricket Frog on the forest floor. Both are the same cricket frog, in different positions. The little guy just didn't want to stay put in any one place. Found him in NW Arkansas near a creek lined with forest on both sides, a perfect habitat for tree frogs.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this amphibian.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.