Eastern Screech Owl

(Megascops asio)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

Eastern Screech Owl

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon year-round resident; declining

Habitat

Deciduous forests, open woodlands, forest and woodland edges, orchards, parks, shade trees in residential areas, riparian forests in dry areas

Size

8 to 9 in length

20 to 22 wingspan

 

 

 
      Photo by Andy Witchger

Identification

 

 
Voice

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Food

 

 
Nesting

 

 
Migration

 


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Strigiformes (owls)

 

Family:

Strigidae (typical owls)

 

Subfamily:

Striginae

 
Subordinate Taxa

Eastern Screech Owl (Megascops asio asio)

Eastern Screech Owl (Megascops asio naevius)

Florida Screech Owl (Megascops asio floridanus)

Hasbrouck’s Screech Owl (Megascops asio hasbroucki)

McCall’s Screech Owl (Megascops asio mccallii)

Oaxaca Screech Owl (Megascops asio lambi)

Rocky Mountain Screech Owl (Megascops asio maxwelliae)

 
Synonyms

Otus asio


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this bird.

Andy Witchger


  Eastern Screech Owl   Eastern Screech Owl

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

 

     

Slideshows

   
  Eastern Screech-Owl
Andy Reago & Chrissy McClarren
 
  Eastern Screech-Owl  
     
  "Northern" Eastern Screech-Owl
JMC Nature Photos
 
  "Northern" Eastern Screech-Owl  
     
  Eastern Screech Owl sound - call
Birds Inc.
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 23, 2015

Sounds of the Eastern Screech Owl. Screeching, hooting, sound, call.

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this bird.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Through the Lens: Eastern Screech-Owl Camouflage
LabofOrnithology
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Apr 15, 2010

Enjoy an intimate look at the Eastern Screech-Owl's roosting habits as presented by Cornell Lab of Ornithology photographer Gerrit Vyn.

Find out more about screech-owls at All About Birds: http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Eastern_Screech-Owl/id

 
     
  Screech-Owl Whinnies & Trills - Exploration Day 2011
Don Gagnon
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 9, 2015

Eastern Screech-Owl (Megascops asio), Whinnies and Trills, near Gagnon Wildlife Habitat, Somerset, Massachusetts, Columbus Day, October 10, 2011, 11:41 AM - Canon PowerShot SX130 IS MVI_25122; 1:44 min.

 
     
  Eastern Screech Owl Calling
Solomon Miller
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 3, 2012

Eastern Screech Owl calling in Eastern Colorado at Prewitt Reservoir

 
     
  Eastern Screech-owl (Megascops asio)
Walter Fisher
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 27, 2011

Shot on March 9th, 2010 in Ontario, CANADA.

This guy didn't seem the least bit phased by all the commotion, actually more concerned about adjusting his eyes to the bright sunlight after being so rudely awakened by all the Chickadees, Nuthatches, Cardinals and others that wanted him to leave.

 
     
  eastern screech owl at night
Ann Brokelman
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 8, 2013

lee and I were watching a screech owl at dusk last year. Interesting watching the head moving constantly. used my 400 mm lens on tripod and video taped it.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this bird.

Andy Witchger
3/20/2016

Location: Hennepin County

Eastern Screech Owl


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.