Geyer’s aster

(Symphyotrichum laeve var. geyeri)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No image available

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry to moderate moisture. Prairies, woods. Full to partial sun.

Flowering

Blue to purple

     
Flower Color

August to October

     
Height

12 to 36

     
 
Identification

The stem is smooth and hairless or nearly hairless, reddish, and often covered with a whitish, waxy bloom (glaucous).

Lower stem leaves are on winged petioles. The base of the leaf is never heart-shaped. Middle stem leaves clasp the stem at the base and are less than 5 times as long as wide. Upper stem leaves are stalkless. The upper and lower leaf surfaces are smooth and hairless or nearly hairless. They sometimes have a grayish or bluish tint.

The bracts of the involucre (phyllaries) have a long, green, lance-shaped tip. The flower head has 15 to 30 lavender, light blue, or purple ray florets.

The tuft of feathery hairs at the tip of the achene (pappus) is usually light brown, often reddish.

 
Similar
Species

Smooth blue aster (Symphyotrichum laeve var. laeve) green tips of the phyllaries are diamond-shaped, not lance-shaped.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 
Parent

smooth blue aster (Symphyotrichum laeve)

 
Synonyms

Aster geyeri

Aster laevis var. geyeri

Aster laevis var. guadalupensis

Aster pickettianus

 
Common
Names

Geyer’s aster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

Clasping

Describing a leaf that wholly or partly surrounds the stem but does not fuse at the base.

 

Glaucous

Pale green or bluish gray due to a whitish, powdery or waxy film, as on a plum or a grape.

 

Involucre

A whorl of bracts beneath or surrounding a flower or flower cluster.

 

Pappus

The modified calyx composed of awns, scales, bristles, or feather-like hairs in plants of the Asteraceae family.

 

Phyllary

An individual bract within the involucre of a plant in the Asteraceae family.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.