Norway spruce

(Picea abies)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Norway spruce

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native to Europe. Introduced. Naturalized. Usually persisting at old home sites.

Occurrence

 

Habitat

 

Pollination

 

Height

40 to 65

 

 

Photo by Randy

Identification

This is a relatively fast growing, long lived, evergreen, coniferous tree. In Minnesota mature trees are usually 40 to 65 tall and up to 36 in diameter at breast height, though tall individuals can reach over 100 in height.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 7, 22.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Pinaceae (pine)

 

Subfamily:

Piceoideae

 
Synonyms

Picea abies ssp. acuminata

Picea abies ssp. europaea

Picea excelsa

Picea excelsa var. acuminata

Picea montana

Picea vulgaris var. europaea

Pinus abies

 
Common
Names

Norway spruce


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Randy


  Norway spruce   Norway spruce
       
  Norway spruce    
       

Norway spruce. Freeborn County, Minnesota, November 2017. Can reach quite substantial size here.

  Norway spruce   Norway spruce
       
  Norway spruce   Norway spruce

       
       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Branchlet

  Norway spruce    
       

Female Cone

  Norway spruce    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Picea abies
Blake C. Willson
 
  Picea abies  
 
About

Norway Spruce

 
     
  Norway spruce, Picea abies
Friends of Mount Auburn
 
  Norway spruce, Picea abies  
 
About

Mount Auburn’s winters often are long, but our landscape is beautifully accentuated with many evergreen trees and shrubs.

One important tree is the Norway spruce, Picea abies, abundantly represented here. This well-known tree is native to eastern and central Europe, and long there has been an important forest and timber tree, as well as providing widespread horticultural use. This is a tree that often grows 60 to 100-feet tall.

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Trees with Don Leopold - Norway spruce
ESFTV
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Oct 2, 2011

No description available.

 
     
  Identifying Norway Spruce
Harper Adams
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 3, 2013

Senior Lecturer at Harper Adams University, Jim Waterson, explains how to identify Norway Spruce (Picea abies).

 
     
  How to ID Picea abies
Laura Deeter
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Nov 19, 2008

Short video showing the key identifying characteristics for Picea abies

 
     
  Kuusi ( Picea abies )
Seppo Sallinen
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 3, 2013

Sony HDR-PJ10E.
Seppo Sallinen

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

Randy
11/29/2017

Location: Emmons, Minnesota

Norway spruce


Randy
November 2017

Location: Freeborn County, Minnesota

Can reach quite substantial size here.

Norway spruce


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.