common bladderwort

(Utricularia vulgaris ssp. macrorhiza)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

common bladderwort

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

OBL - Obligate wetland

Midwest

OBL - Obligate wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

OBL - Obligate wetland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Lakes, ponds, ditches.

 
Flowering

June to August

     
Flower Color

Yellow

     
Height

Free-floating, 2 to 8

     

Identification

The lower petal curves upward while the upper petal curves downward. The result is a distinctive globular appearance.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Lentibulariaceae (bladderwort)

 
Synonyms

Utricularia macrorhiza

Utricularia vulgaris

Utricularia vulgaris var. americana

 
Common
Names

common bladderpod

common bladderwort

greater bladderwort


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
  common bladderwort    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Utricularia vulgaris (Common Bladderwort)
Allen Chartier
 
  Utricularia vulgaris (Common Bladderwort)  
     
  Utricularia macrorhiza Le Conte
suatiminyeri
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 29, 2013

utricularia vulgaris macrorhiza
utricularia macrorhiza common bladderwort
utricularia gibba
common bladderwort utricularia macrorhiza
utricularia macrorhiza leconte
utricularia intermedia

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  The ultra-fast trap of an aquatic carnivorous plant
Philippe Marmottant
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Feb 9, 2011

Aquatic carnivorous bladderworts (Utricularia species) catch prey animals with suction traps. High speed video recordings show that the plant "swallows" its prey in less than a millisecond!

The trapdoor morphology is optimized for a fast opening and closure, which we confirm by numerical simulations. It is an elastic valve that buckles inside (entailing opening) and then unbuckles (entailing closure). These precise and reproducible motions are coupled with a strong suction swirl causing accelerations of up to 600g, and leaving little escape chances for prey animals.

 
     
  Blaasjeskruid Utricularia vulgaris 7 aug 2010.wmv
Wim Derks
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 8, 2010

Plant die in extreem voedselarm water kan leven door het verteren van kleine kreeftjes in blaasjes die een vangmechanisme ontwikkeld hebben.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.