common oat

(Avena sativa)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

common oat

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

UPL - Obligate upland

Northcentral & Northeast

UPL - Obligate upland

Nativity

This is a cultivated plant and is not native anywhere. Occasionally escapes cultivation, rarely persists. Not naturalized.

Occurrence

 

Habitat

 

Flowering

 

     
Flower Color

 

     
Height

16 to 71

     
 
Identification

Most of the spikelets have 2 flowers. The florets do not readily separate from the glume. The lemma is hairless.

The seed head usually has no awn or an imperfectly developed awn. Sometimes it has a single, ¾ to 1½ long awn. When the awn is present it is straight or arched but is unbent or weakly bent, and it is not twisted. The awn drops when the seed is ripe.

 
Similar
Species

Wild oat (Avena fatua) is a more vigorous plant. Most spikelets have 3 flowers. The florets readily separate from the glume. The lemma is densely hairy on the backside. The seed head has 2 awns that are twisted, appearing spiraled, especially near the base, and has an abrupt, knee-like bend.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

BEP clade

 

Subfamily:

Pooideae

 

Tribe:

Poeae

 

Subtribe:

Aveninae

 
Synonyms

Avena byzantina

Avena fatua var. sativa

Avena hybrida

Avena sativa var. orientalis

 
Common
Names

common oat

common oats

oat

oatgrass

oats

red oat

side oat

tree oat

wild oats

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Awn

A stiff, bristle-like appendage at the tip of the glume, lemma, or palea of grass florets.

 

Glume

A chaffy, empty, sterile bract at the base of a grass spikelet. Glumes usually occur in pairs, but occasionally only one is present.

 

Lemma

The outer, lowermost of the pair of bracts at the base of the grass floret; it ensheaths the palea.

 

Spikelet

The basic unit of inflorescence in grasses, composed of usually two glumes and one or more florets.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  common oat   common oat
       
  common oat    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Avena sativa (with translation text)
cortesdm
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 17, 2011

http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?1190

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
   

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.