wild oat

(Avena fatua)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

DD - Data Deficient

wild oat

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native to Asia, Europe, Northern Africa, and the Indian subcontinent. Introduced to North America; escaped cultivation; naturalized.

Occurrence

 

Habitat

 

Flowering

Mid-spring

     
Height

Up to 48

     
 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

Common oat (Avena sativa) reaches only 24 at maturity.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

BEP clade

 

Subfamily:

Pooideae

 

Tribe:

Poeae

 

Subtribe:

Aveninae

 
Synonyms

Anelytrum avenaceum

Avena fatua ssp. meridionalis

Avena fatua var. glabrata

Avena fatua var. intermedia

Avena fatua var. vili

Avena fatua var. vilis

Avena intermedia

Avena lanuginosa

 

Avena meridionali

Avena patens

Avena pilosa

Avena sativa var. fatua

Avena sativa var. sericea

Avena septentrionalis

Avena vilis

 
Common
Names

drake

flaver

flaxgrass

oatgrass

potato oats

red oats

 

spring wild oat

Tartarian oat

wheat oats

wild oat

wild oats

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  wild oat    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Wildcrafting Avena fatua (Wild Oats)
niacuherbs
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Apr 12, 2011

Wildcrafting Avena fatua (Wild Oats) with herbalist, Lynda Emashowski near San Luis Reservoir, California on April 12, 2011.

   
       
  New Methods of Wild Oat Control Can Save Time & Money
Shaun Haney
   
   
 
About

Published on May 29, 2013

Neal Harker discusses some of the new research into wild oat control.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.