prairie shooting star

(Primula meadia)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

prairie shooting star

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

S1 - Critically Imperiled

Minnesota

Endangered

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Rare

 
Habitat

Dry to wet. Prairies, woods. Full sun.

 
Flowering

April to June

 
Flower Color

White, light pink, or rosy pink, rarely magenta

     
Height

8 to 24

     
 
Identification

This is a 8 to 24 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises from fibrous, slightly thickened roots. The roots produce a rosette of basal leaves and one or more flowering stalks.

There is no central stem.

The leaves are all basal. They are oblong or oblong lance-shaped, 2 to 8 long, but usually no longer than 4, and ¾ to 2½ wide. They are rounded or blunt at the tip, taper gradually to the leaf stalk, and are reddish at the base and along the single, conspicuous midvein. The margins are untoothed. The upper and lower surfaces are hairless.

The inflorescence is an umbel of 4 to 25 flowers at the end of a leafless, hairless, flowering stalk (scape).

The flowers are to 1 long and hang downward at the end of 1½ long, arching flower stalks. The 5 petals are white, light pink, or rosy pink, rarely magenta, with a yellow band and maroon spots near the base. They are bent back strongly near the base and are held mostly erect. There are 5 stamens with anthers fused into a cone-shaped tube. There is no floral scent.

The fruit is an egg-shaped, dark reddish-brown capsule, ¼ to long, less than 3 times as long as wide, with many seeds. The wall of the capsule is thick and firm. The capsule does not split at the bottom.

 
Similar
Species

Jeweled shooting star (Primula fassettii) petals are mostly deep rose-purple or pink, rarely white. The wall of the capsule is thin and flexible.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 28.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Primulaceae (primrose)

 

Subfamily:

Primuloideae

 

Genus::

Primula

 

Subgenus::

Auriculastrum

 

Section:

Dodecatheon

 
Synonyms

Dodecatheon hugeri

Dodecatheon meadia ssp. meadia

Dodecatheon meadia var. obesum

Dodecatheon meadia var. standfieldii

 
Common
Names

American cowslip

bird’s bill

common shooting star

darkthroat shooting star

eastern shooting star

prairie rooster bill

prairie shooting star

pride of Ohio

pride-of-Ohio

shooting star

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Scape

An erect, leafless stalk growing from the rootstock and supporting a flower or a flower cluster.

 

Umbel

A flat-topped or convex, umbrella-shaped cluster of flowers or buds arising from more or less a single point.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  prairie shooting star    
       

Inflorescence

  prairie shooting star   prairie shooting star
       
  prairie shooting star    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Dodecatheon meadia
Susanne Wiik
 
  Dodecatheon meadia  
 
About

Flekkgudeblom, Shooting star

 
     
  Shooting Star
J.Steinbock
 
  Shooting Star  
     
  Dodecatheon meadia SHOOTING STAR
Frank Mayfield
 
  Dodecatheon meadia SHOOTING STAR  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Jacob's Ladder (Polemonium reptans) and Midland Shooting Star (Dodecatheon meadia)
PrairieMoonNursery
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 4, 2010

http://www.priairemoon.com - It's early May at Prairie Moon Nursery and Jacob's Ladder and Midland Shooting Star are in bloom!

   
       
  Shooting Stars in Bloom
Ionxchange
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 5, 2012

Earthyman views Midland Shooting Stars (Dodecatheon meadii) in bloom in Wisconsin. This prairie planting was planted by Ion Exchange, Inc several years ago. http://ionxchange.com/products/DODECATHEON-MEADII-%7C-Midland-Shooting-Star.html

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 


Records

In Winona County; in Dresbach on a bluff prairie above Hwy 61 and the Mississippi River.

In Mower County; between MN 56 and the railroad tracks, about 50 northwest of the intersection of County Road 8 and MN 56.

Shooting Star Prairie SNA

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.