jeweled shooting star

(Primula fassettii)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

jeweled shooting star

NatureServe

N4 - Apparently Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

Watch list

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Rare

Habitat

Moist. Hillsides. Full or partial sun.

Flowering

April to June

Flower Color

Magenta or pink

Height

8 to 24

 
Identification

This is a 8 to 24 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises from fibrous, slightly thickened roots. The roots produce a rosette of basal leaves and one or more flowering stalks.

There is no central stem.

The leaves are all basal. They are oblong or oblong lance-shaped, 2 to 8 long, but usually no longer than 4, and ¾ to 2½ wide. They are rounded or blunt at the tip, taper gradually to the leaf stalk, and are reddish at the base and along the single, conspicuous midvein. The margins are untoothed. The upper and lower surfaces are hairless.

The inflorescence is an umbel of 4 to 25 flowers at the end of a leafless, hairless, flowering stalk (scape).

The flowers are to 1 long and hang downward at the end of 1½ long, arching flower stalks. The 5 petals are usually magenta, occasionally lighter pink, rarely white, with a white band, a yellow band, and maroon spots near the base. They are bent back strongly near the base and are held mostly erect. There are 5 stamens with anthers fused into a cone-shaped tube. There is no floral scent.

The fruit is an egg-shaped, dark reddish-brown capsule, ¼ to long, about 3 times as long as wide, with many seeds. The wall of the capsule is thin and flexible. The capsule splits at the bottom.

 
Similar
Species

Prairie shooting star (Primula meadia) petals are white, light pink, or rosy pink, rarely magenta. The wall of the capsule is thick and firm.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Primulaceae (primrose)

 

Subfamily:

Primuloideae

 

Genus::

Primula

 

Subgenus::

Auriculastrum

 

Section:

Dodecatheon

 
Synonyms

Dodecatheon amethystinum

Dodecatheon meadi var. amethystinum

Dodecatheon radicatum var. radicatum

 
Common
Names

amethyst shooting star

jeweled shooting star

jeweled shooting-star

jeweled shootingstar

western shooting star

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Scape

An erect, leafless stalk growing from the rootstock and supporting a flower or a flower cluster.

 

Umbel

A flat-topped or convex, umbrella-shaped cluster of flowers or buds arising from more or less a single point.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  jeweled shooting star   jeweled shooting star
       
  jeweled shooting star    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Dodecatheon amethystinum
Joshua Mayer
 
  Dodecatheon  amethystinum  
 
About

Jeweled Shooting Star

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.