smooth carrionflower

(Smilax herbacea)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No image available

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Moist. Woods, savannas, thickets, prairies, fencerows. Full to partial sun.

Flowering

May to June

     
Flower Color

Greenish

     
Height

Up to 10 long

     

Identification

This is a vine. The stem has no prickles. Almost all of the nodes have tendrils. The leaf upperside is dull, not shiny. The leaf underside is pale green and hairless. The stalk of the inflorescence is 4 to 8 times as long as the stalk of the adjacent leaf.

 
Similar
Species

Blue Ridge carrion flower (Smilax lasioneura) leaf underside has fine hairs along the veins and sometimes between the veins. The tendrils are conspicuously curled and arise from almost all nodes, including those from which peduncles rise. The peduncle is less than 4 times as long as the petioles of the adjacent leaf. It is much more common and is found throughout the state.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28, 30.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Smilacaceae (catbrier)

 
Synonyms

Nemexia herbacea

 
Common
Names

herbaceous greenbriar

Jacob’s lader

smooth carrionflower


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.