wild quinine

(Parthenium integrifolium)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

wild quinine

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

Endangered

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Moderate moisture. Upland prairies, savannas. Full sun.

Flowering

July to September

     
Flower Color

White ray florets, white disk florets

     
Height

12 to 24

     
 
Identification

This is an erect, long-lived, perennial forb that rises on multiple stems from a thickened, tuberous rootstock, and occasionally from a short rhizome. It can be 12 to 40tall, though it is usually no more than 24 in height. They are usually not colonial.

The stems are erect and usually unbranched below the inflorescence. They are rough to the touch and hairless or sparsely to moderately covered with upward-pointed, short, stiff, sharp, appressed hairs. The base of the stem may be hairless or sparsely to moderately covered with softer, more loosely ascending hairs.

Stem leaves are alternate. Basal and lower stem leaves are long-stalked, egg-shaped to lance-shaped, 1¼ to 13¾ long, and ¾ to 4¾ wide. They are long-tapered at the base and angled or tapered to a point at the tip. The upper surface is medium green, rough to the touch, and sparsely to moderately covered with short, stiff hairs. The lower surface is similarly colored and moderately to densely covered with short, spreading hairs. The margins are coarsely toothed or scalloped. They are mostly unlobed but sometimes have a few short lobes near the base.

The leaves become smaller and on shorter stalks or stalkless as they ascend the stem. Middle and upper stem leaves are ¾ to 6 long. The stalked leaves are angled or tapered to the base. The unstalked leaves are rounded or heart-shaped at the base and are sometimes clasping. They are otherwise similar to the lower leaves.

The inflorescence is a dense, more or less flat-topped cluster (corymb) of many heads at the end of the stem.

Each flower head is ¼ to in diameter. There are 5, sometimes six, ray florets and 15 to 35 or more disk florets. Each ray floret is white, 1 32 to 1 16 long, and egg-shaped to nearly circular. It forms a tube at the base out of which a two-branched style protrudes. The disk florets are white. There is no fragrance.

The fruit is a dry, black, to 3 16 long cypsela.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Helianthodae

 

Tribe:

Heliantheae (sunflower)

 
Synonyms

Parthenium auriculatum

Parthenium hispidum

Parthenium hispidum var. auriculatum

Parthenium integrifolium var. auriculatum

Parthenium integrifolium var. henryanum

Parthenium integrifolium var. hispidum

Parthenium integrifolium var. integrifolium

Parthenium integrifolium var. mabryanum

Parthenium radfordii

Parthenium repens

 
Common
Names

American feverfew

eastern parthenium

wild quinine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Clasping

Describing a leaf that wholly or partly surrounds the stem but does not fuse at the base.

 

Corymb

A flat-topped or convex inflorescence in which the stalked flowers grow upward from various points on the main stem to approximately the same horizontal plane. The outer flowers open first.

 

Cypsela

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed from the wall of the inferior ovary and also from other tissues derived from the receptacle or hypanthium, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  wild quinine   wild quinine
       
  wild quinine   wild quinine
       
  wild quinine    
       

Inflorescence

  wild quinine   wild quinine
       
  wild quinine    
       

Leaves

  wild quinine   wild quinine
       
  wild quinine   wild quinine
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Parthenium integrifolium WILD QUININE
Frank Mayfield
 
  Parthenium integrifolium WILD QUININE  
     
  Parthenium integrifolium
Joshua Mayer
 
  Parthenium integrifolium  
 
About

Wild Quinine / American Feverfew

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Common Wild Quinine
adamitshelanu
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 9, 2013

Common Wild Quinine

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.