yellowish gentian

(Gentiana alba)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

yellowish gentian

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Uncommon

 
Habitat

Moist. Meadows, prairies, open woods.

 
Flowering

Late August to early October

 
Flower Color

Yellowish-white or greenish-white

 
Height

2 to 3

 
 
Identification

This is a 2 to 3 tall, stout, hairless, erect to drooping perennial. It is rarely branched.

The leaves along the stem are opposite, yellowish-green or olive green, and are attached directly to the stem, without a leaf stalk. The three uppermost leaves, just below the inflorescence, are whorled.

The inflorescence is 2 to 7 flowers emerging from the axils of the uppermost three leaves.

The flowers are tubular-shaped with a small opening at the top and irregular folds between the petals.

 
Similar
Species

Great Lakes gentian (Gentiana rubricaulis) is the only other whitish gentian found in Minnesota. The flower is white with scattered blue spots.

Bottle gentian (Gentiana andrewsii) has flowers that are whitish below, blue upwards. The leaves have a marginal fringe of hairs.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Gentianaceae (gentian)

 

Tribe:

Gentianeae

 

Subtribe:

Gentianinae

 
Synonyms

Gentiana flavida

 
Common
Names

closed gentian

cream gentian

pale gentian

plain gentian

white gentian

yellow gentian

yellowish gentian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  yellowish gentian   yellowish gentian
       
  yellowish gentian    
       

Inflorescence

  yellowish gentian   yellowish gentian
       

Infructescence

  yellowish gentian    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Gentiana flavida YELLOWISH GENTIAN
Frank Mayfield
 
  Gentiana flavida YELLOWISH GENTIAN  
     
  Gentiana alba
Joshua Mayer
 
  Gentiana alba  
 
About

Cream Gentian

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.