orange-banded arion

(Arion fasciatus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

orange-banded arion

 

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native to northern Europe. Introduced.

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Forests, wet meadows adjacent to streams, and open and cultivated areas, including old fields and gardens

Size

Total Length: 1¼ to 2

Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

Orange-banded arion is a common, exotic, terrestrial, round back slug.

It is native to northern Europe and was introduced into North America during the colonial era. It has slowly spread from New England north to Quebec, south to North Carolina, and west to Minnesota. It is listed as invasive in Wisconsin, where it has been present since 1948, but not in Minnesota and not nationally. It is found in ground litter and on herbaceous plants in forests, wet meadows adjacent to streams, and open and cultivated areas, including old fields and gardens.

The adult is 1¼ to 2 long and grayish to yellowish-brown above. It has no shell. The body is long and slender when extended, short and bell-shaped when contracted. It is covered with rows of pale bumps (tubercles), giving it a granular appearance. The row of tubercles in the middle (middorsal) are slightly enlarged, giving the false impression of a keel, but this species is not keeled. There are two lateral, dark, blurry, longitudinal stripes. The stripes are broken at the edge of the back plate (mantle). The area just below each stripe is yellowish, and the area below that, near the foot fringe, is whitish. The sole is grayish-white. The mucus it emits is colorless. The head and tentacles are black.

Juveniles have more well-defined lateral stripes and the middorsal tubercles give the appearance of a more prominent dorsal ridge.

 
Similar
Species

 


Food

It feeds on decaying leaves that lack chlorophyll, earthworms, and small arthropods.

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

It is active mostly at night.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 29, 30, Invasive Species of Aquatic Plants and Wild Animals in Minnesota Annual Report 2011 for the year ending December 31.


Comments

Taxonomy
Until recently, this was considered a species complex that included Arion silvaticus, A. circumscriptus and A. fasciatus. The three species were differentiated by color and by their genitalia. It was later determined that the color was influenced by diet and the genital differences could not be confirmed.


Taxonomy

Subclass:

Heterobranchia

 

No Rank:

Euthyneura

 

No Rank:

Panpulmonata

 

Superorder:

Eupulmonata

 

Order:

Stylommatophora (land snails)

 

No Rank:

Sigmurethra

 

Superfamily:

Arionoidea

 

Family:

Arionidae (round back slugs)

 

Genus:

Arion

 

Subgenus:

Carinarion

 
Synonyms

Arion nilssoni

Limax fasciatus

 
Common
Names

orange-banded arion

orange-banded slug

white-soled slug


 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Mantle

On gastropods: the fleshy, membranous covering of the front of the body.

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this reptile.

Alfredo Colon


  orange-banded arion    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
   
   
   
   
   

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this reptile.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Arion Fasciatus Slug Lunch: Orange Mycena Mushroom
Clint Kuban
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 24, 2016

This video is about Arion Fasciatus Slug Lunch: Orange Mycena Mushroom

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this reptile.

Alfredo Colon
6/14/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

orange-banded arion


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.