Cope’s gray treefrog

(Hyla chrysoscelis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No Image Available

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

S5 - Secure

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Habitat

Forest edges, prairies, oak savannas, areas near permanent or temporary waters. Near street lamps and lighted buildings at night.

Lifespan

Unknown. Probably 5 to 7 years.

Size

1¼ to 2


Identification

This is a small, solitary, nocturnal frog. It is 1¼ to 2 long at maturity. Females are larger than males.

The upper (dorsal) surface is warty. It may have blotches but often does not. If there are blotches then the blotches are usually not outlined in black. The background color can change in seconds from green, light grayish-green, gray, brown, or dark brown. The color is determined by the color of the background, the season, and the humidity. It is most often some shade of gray. There is usually a large, irregular, dark blotch on the back. Beneath each eye there is a large spot, white and prominent on males, olive and less noticeable on females.

The belly is white. On females the chin is pale olive-gray. On males the chin is darker gray.

The toes end in large adhesive pads. On males, the lower (ventral) side of the hind legs is bright yellow or yellowish-orange.

 
Voice A fast trill lasting 1 to 3 seconds, not varying in pitch
 
Similar
Species

Gray treefrog (Hyla versicolor) is almost indistinguishable morphologically. The dorsal surface is rougher and usually blotched. The blotches are outlined in black. The only reliable ways to distinguish between the two species is by listening to their calls or examining their chromosomes under a microscope. The call of gray treefrog is a slower trill with about half as many notes. They prefer more wooded habitats.


Tadpole Food

Algae, material from dead and decaying plants and animals (detritus).

 
Adult Food

Insects, insect larvae, mites, spiders, plant lice, harvestmen, snails, and smaller frogs.

 
Life Cycle

Breeding occurs from April to July, peaking in May to June. After breeding, the female will deposit 450 to 600 packets of 30 to 40 eggs each on emergent vegetation at the surface of a shallow pond or a permanent or temporary pool. The eggs hatch in about three weeks and metamorphosis occurs about four weeks later. The tadpole is about 2 long preceding metamorphosis.

Adults overwinter under the shelter of a log, rock, bark, or leaf litter. They are freeze tolerant and can survive multiple freeze-thaw cycles. Glycerine is produced preventing the formation of ice crystals in vital organs. They live 5 to 7 years.

 
Behavior

Adults are usually found high in trees, on mossy or lichen-covered fences, or sometimes in abandoned bird houses. They are rarely found on the ground except in breeding season.

During breeding season the adult’s background color is usually green.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 11, 12, 14, 29, 73.


Comments

Taxonomy
Eastern gray treefrog and Cope’s gray treefrog were, until 1968, considered the same species.


Taxonomy

Superorder:

Batrachia (amphibians)

 

Order:

Anura (frogs and toads)

 

Suborder:

Neobatrachia

 

Superfamily:

Hyloidea

 

Family:

Hylidae (tree frogs)

 

Subfamily:

Hylinae

 

Tribe:

Hylini

 
Synonyms

Hyla versicolor chrysoscelis

Hyla femoralis chrysoscelis

Hyla versicolor sandersi

 
Common
Names

Cope’s gray treefrog


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this amphibian.

 

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Hyla chrysoscelis
krloucks
 
  Hyla chrysoscelis  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this amphibian.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Cope's Gray Treefrog (Hyla chrysoscelis) Frog in Shelby North Carolina
neofilm
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 14, 2010

A Cope's Gray Treefrog (Hyla chrysoscelis) hanging out in my backyard in Shelby, NC.

 
     
  2 Hyla chrysoscelis, Cope's Gray Treefrogs
lafleurlabvideos
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jan 28, 2009

Cope's Gray treefrogs recorded by Gary LaFleur on a Sony DSC F717 using nightshot feature; in the Barataria-Terrebonne National Estuary, specifically at the Sanchez Rd Boat Launch, in parking lot willow tree. This work was supported by Louisiana Atelier for Reproduction in Amphibians (LARA) at Nicholls State University. Clip uploaded by J. Loup. Species ID is tentative and not verified, particularly in consideration of recent nomenclature changes.

 
     
  Cope's Gray Treefrog (Hyla chrysoscelis) calling.
Donald Becker
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 6, 2013

No description available.

 
     
  Cope's gray treefrog
HerpNet
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Mar 20, 2009

Cope's gray treefrog calling

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this amphibian.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.