barred tiger salamander

(Ambystoma mavortium)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No Image Available

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Habitat

Almost any habitat that includes a nearby lake, pond, stream, or pool in which to breed.

Lifespan

 

Size

 


Identification

This is a very large salamander, one of the largest salamanders in North America. It is common within its range but in Minnesota that range barely extends into the westernmost counties.

It has a broad head, a stout body, and a long tail. The skin is smooth and somewhat slippery. The color pattern varies significantly across the geographic range of the species, from a grayish-black background with brownish-yellow irregular blotches, to a brownish-yellow background with grayish-black irregular blotches. There are 11 to 14 vertical grooves on the side of the body. There are four toes on each front foot.

 
Similar
Species

 


Tadpole Food

Aquatic invertebrates, plankton, and other salamander larvae.

 
Adult Food

Earthworms, insects, and other invertebrates; occasionally small reptiles and amphibians; other salamanders.

 
Life Cycle

Breeding takes place in the early spring, often before the ice has cleared from the surface of the pond. To initiate breeding, the male will nudge a female then deposit a sperm capsule on the pond bottom. The female picks up the sperm capsule. After fertilization the female lays up to 1,000 eggs, depositing them singly or in very small clusters on submerged vegetation.

The eggs hatch in 2 to 5 weeks. The larvae are usually about 5 long. They have large external gills and a prominent tail fin (caudal fin) that extends from just behind the head on the upper side to the belly on the underside, wrapping around the tail. Larvae may metamorphose into sexually mature adults in their first or second summer, or they may become sexually mature without metamorphosis. The sexually mature, non-metamorphosed adult is known as a waterdog.

Adults overwinter in burrows or under logs or other debris. Their lifespan is 10 to 25 years.

 
Behavior

This salamander, like all salamanders, is rarely encountered. It spends the day in an rodent burrow, coming out at night to feed. It is sometimes seen in the spring or fall during or just after a heavy rain crossing a road between an upland site and a pond.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 14, 29, 73.


Comments

Taxonomy
Until recently, this salamander was considered a subspecies of eastern tiger salamander (Ambystoma tigrinum). Based on genetic analysis, that species was broken up and three of the subspecies were elevated to species rank, including Ambystoma mavortium. Most print resources and many online resources still classify this salamander Ambystoma tigrinum melanostictum.


Taxonomy

Superorder:

Batrachia (amphibians)

 

Order:

Caudata (salamanders)

  No Rank:

Urodela

 

Suborder:

Salamandroidea

 

Family:

Ambystomatidae (mole salamanders)

 
Subordinate Taxa

Arizona tiger salamander (Ambystoma mavortium nebulosum)

barred tiger salamander (Ambystoma mavortium mavortium)

blotched tiger salamander (Ambystoma mavortium melanostictum)

gray tiger salamander (Ambystoma mavortium diaboli)

Sonoran tiger salamander (Ambystoma mavortium stebbinsi)

 
Synonyms

Ambystoma mavortia

 
Common
Names

barred tiger salamander

western tiger salamander


 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this amphibian.

 

       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Ambystoma mavortium
John Clare
 
  Ambystoma mavortium  
     
  Ambystoma mavortium
Jake Scott
 
  Ambystoma mavortium  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this amphibian.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Neoteny in Tiger Salamander, Ambystoma mavortium/tigrinum, Neotenic
Bryan Maltais
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 15, 2012

An excerpt from "Metamorphosis: Tale of a Wetland", The neotenic Barred Tiger Salamanders from Ft. Collins, Colorado,

 
     
  Blotched Tiger Salamander (Ambystoma tigrinum melanostictum)
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 7, 2013

This very large Blotched Tiger Salamander (Ambystoma tigrinum melanostictum) measures 23 cm or 9 inches in length. This salamander was captured, photographed, and released (with a smaller companion specimen, measuring 18 cm or 7 inches), this Saturday morning, 07 September 2013, at the Turtle River State Park, North Dakota.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this amphibian.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.