American Starburst Lichen

(Imshaugia placorodia)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

American Starburst Lichen

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widespread in North America. Common in northeastern Minnesota.

Habitat/Hosts

Jack pine

 

 

    Photo by Luciearl

Identification

American Starburst Lichen is found in the United States from Maine to Minnesota and south along the foothills of the Appalachian Mountains, in the northern Great Plains, the central and southern Rocky Mountains, and the southern Intermountain Region in the southwest. It grows on the bark of pine trees. It is almost restricted to pitch pine, jack pine, and Virginia pine in the east, and to ponderosa pine and Douglas fir in the west. It is rarely found on oak. In Minnesota it is found only on jack pine.

The vegetative body (thallus) is leaf-like (foliose) and divided into branches (lobes). It grows attached or loosely attached to the substrate (bark) by scattered, short, brown, anchoring structures (rhizines). The lobes are narrow, strap-shaped to rounded, and 1 64 to 1 16 (0.5 to 1.5 mm) in diameter. They are more or less randomly arranged and touch, crowd, or overlap adjacent lobes but are not fused to them. The margins are wavy or deeply pinnately cut, and the tips are often forked. The upper surface is grayish-green or ash-colored, smooth and somewhat shiny toward the edges, and wrinkled toward the center. There are usually tiny, globular chambers (pycnidia) embedded in the thallus with an opening through which fungal spores are released. The pycnidia look like black pinpricks in the tallus and are very conspicuous. They appear both on the margins and across the surface. The upper surface does not have powdery dull granules (soredia), shiny granules (isidia), or a chalky or “frosted” surface (pruina).The lower surface is whitish to pale brown, shiny, and somewhat wrinkled.

Disk-like, spore-producing structures (apothecia) are usually present, sometimes abundant enough to conceal the thallus. The disks are slightly raised, shaped like a plate, concave to flat or even convex, 1 16 to ¼ (2 to 7 mm) or more in diameter, pale brown or chestnut brown to dark grayish-brown. They may be flat or slightly raised, and stalkless or very short stalked. They appear near the margins on the upper surface.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Division:

Ascomycota (sac fungi)

 

No Rank:

saccharomyceta

 

Subdivision:

Pezizomycotina

 

No Rank:

leotiomyceta

 

Class:

Lecanoromycetes

 

Subclass:

Lecanoromycetidae

 

Order:

Lecanorales

 

Suborder:

Lecanorineae

 

Family:

Parmeliaceae

 

Mycobiont:

Imshaugia placorodia

 

Photobiont:

 

 
Synonyms

Parmeliopsis placorodia

 
Common
Names

American Starburst Lichen


 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Apothecium

An open, disk-shaped or cup-shaped, reproductive structure, with spore sacs on the upper surface, that produces spores for the fungal partner of a lichen. Plural: apothecia.

 

Foliose

Adjective: Leaf-like growth form; referring to lichens with leaf-like growths divided into lobes.
Noun: The leaf-like, vegetative body of a lichen (thallus) that has thin, flat lobes which are free from the substrate.

 

Pruina

On lichens, a thin, powdery or crystaline deposit on the surface of the thalus. It may appear chalky or frosty, and is usually white, gray, or bluish.

 

Rhizine

A root-like structure of a lichen that attaches the lower layer to the substrate.

 

Soredium

The reproductive structure of a lichen consisting of a cluster of algal cells (the photobiont) wrapped in fungal filaments (the mycobiont). Plural: soredia.

 

Thallus

The vegetative body of a lichen composed of both the alga and the fungus.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

Luciearl


  American Starburst Lichen   American Starburst Lichen

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this fungi or lichen.

Luciearl
10/24/2018

Location: Cass County

American Starburst Lichen


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.