Deer Mushroom

(Pluteus cervinus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Deer Mushroom

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Season

Spring and fall

Habitat/Hosts

Deciduous and mixed forests and woodlands

 

 

    Photo by Luciearl
 
Identification

Deer Mushroom is a medium-sized, nondescript, woodland mushroom. It occurs in Europe, Japan, southern Australia, the United States, Mexico, and southern Canada. In the United States it is common east of the Great Plains, uncommon on the West Coast, and mostly absent in between. It is common in Minnesota. It is found in the spring and again in the fall, alone or in groups, in deciduous and mixed forests and woodlands. It grows on decaying logs and tree stumps of hardwoods, occasionally also of conifers. It sometimes grows on the ground on underground tree roots or on soil high in lignin. It is similar in appearance to Patrician Deer Mushroom (Pluteus petasatus), a common wood chip species. Deer Mushroom will grow on sawdust and wood waste piles in woodlands but is not found on wood chips in urban areas. It gets its nutrients from decaying wood (saprobic).

The cap is 1¾ to 4 (4.5 to 10 cm) in diameter. It is convex at first, flattening out and becoming broadly convex to flat when mature. Older caps sometimes have a raised knob or bump in the middle (umbonate). The upper surface is hairless, smooth, and dry, but slightly sticky when wet. It is dark or pale brown in the center and often paler toward the margins. The margin is straight and unlined or only faintly lined (striate).

The stem is 2 to 5 (5 to 13 cm) long and 3 16 to (5 to 15 mm) thick. It may be straight or slightly broader at the base. It is usually covered with fine, grayish or brownish fibers (fibrils). Sometimes it is white and bald.

The gills are broad, closely spaced or crowded, and not attached to the stem (free). They are white at first, turning pinkish then eventually flesh-colored with age. Between the primary gills there are short, secondary gills originating at the margin.

The flesh is soft and white. It does not change color when cut. It is edible. Young mushrooms are firm and have a radish-like odor and slightly radish-like taste. Mature mushrooms may be limp or waterlogged and not suitable for collecting.

The spore print is pink.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

Subclass:

Agaricomycetidae

 

Order:

Agaricales (gill mushrooms)

 

Family:

Pluteaceae

 

Genus:

Pluteus (Deer Mushrooms)

   
 

Recent research suggests that Pluteus cervinus is actually a group of closely related species that can only be distinguished by looking at the spores under a microscope.

 
Synonyms

Agaricus lividus

Pluteus atricapillus

 
Common
Names

Deer Mushroom

Fawn Mushroom

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Saprobic

Obtaining nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

 

Striate

Striped or grooved in parallel lines (striae).

 

Umbonate

On mushrooms, having a distinct, raised, knob-like projection in the center of the cap.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Luciearl
       
  Deer Mushroom   Deer Mushroom
       
  Deer Mushroom    
       
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Family: Pluteaceae
Bill Keim
 
  Family: Pluteaceae  
 
About

Order: Agaricales
Suborder: Pluteineae
Family: Pluteaceae

- Pluteus cervinus (Deer Mushroom)
- Pluteus petasatus (deer mushroom)

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube link(s) and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
       
Other Videos
 
  Deer Mushroom — Edible, But Is It Worth Eating?
Learn Your Land
 
   
 
About

May 16, 2017

The Deer Mushroom (Pluteus cervinus) is an edible spring mushroom with mixed reviews. In this video, I take a look at this interesting fungus and discuss all facets of its existence.

Music: Barefoot McCoy — Cali

Follow Adam Haritan online here:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/learnyourland/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/learnyourland
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/learnyourland/
Store: http://wildfoodism.bigcartel.com/
Website: http://learnyourland.com/
Email newsletter: https://confirmsubscription.com/h/i/8F756D78F98F8632

   
       
  Pluteus Cervinus mushrooms aka pink bottoms, deer mushroom, fawn mushroom
MushFarmer
 
   
 
About

Aug 15, 2016

Pluteus cervinus is a mushroom commonly found on old sawdust piles around sawmills, etc. Also called deer mushrooms, fawn mushrooms, pink bottoms. Great to eat!

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this fungus.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Luciearl
7/24/2020

Location: Cass County

Deer Mushroom


Luciearl
Spring 2020

Location: Cass County

Deer Mushroom


         
         
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 10/10/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.