Gilled Polypore

(Lenzites betulina)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Gilled Polypore

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Season

July through December

Habitat/Hosts

Deciduous and mixed woodlands

   
   
 

 

 

 

    Photo by Luciearl

Identification

The name Gilled Polypore sounds like an oxymoron but accurately describes this mushroom. It looks very much like a Turkey Tail but the pore surface on the underside has gills. It is widespread across Europe, Asia, and North and South America. In the United States it is very common from the East Coast to the Great Lakes states, south to Texas, and on the West Coast. It is less common in Minnesota where it is at the western edge of its range. It obtains its nutrients from dead wood (saprobic). It grows on logs and stumps of a wide variety of hardwoods, especially oak and willow, rarely also on conifers. It is usually found in overlapping rows or columns, sometimes scattered.

The fruiting body is a small, stalkless, leathery, shelf-like bracket. The bracket is fan-shaped to nearly round, flat to convex, 1¼ to 4 wide, and up to ¾″ thick. The upper surface is concentrically zoned with varying textures and and colors including white, tan, gray, brown, yellowish-brown, and orange. It is densely covered with hairs and is often bumpy and ridged. Older specimens are often green due to a covering of algae.

The gills are tough, sharp, up to deep, and closely or somewhat widely spaced. When young they are white and sometimes form elongated pockets. As they age they darken and become wavy.

The flesh is white, thin, leathery, and tough, becoming corky on older specimens. It is inedible.

The spore print is white.

 
Similar
Species

Conifer Mazegill (Gloeophyllum sepiarium) gills are yellowish-brown or rusty brown, not white. It grows mostly on conifers, occasionally also on hardwoods.

Turkey Tail (Trametes versicolor) has pores on the underside, not gills.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

No Rank:

Agaricomycetes incertae sedis

 

Order:

Polyporales

 

Family:

Polyporaceae (bracket fungi)

 
Synonyms

Lenzites betulinus

Trametes betulina

 
Common
Names

Birch Mazegill

Gilled Polypore

Multicolor Gill Polypore


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Saprobic

Obtaining its nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

Luciearl


  Gilled Polypore    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Lenzites betulina - II
Amadej Trnkoczy
 
  Lenzites betulina - II  
 
About

Lenzites betulina, syn. Trametes betulina
Multicolor gill polypore, Birken-Blaettling
Slo.: brezova lenzovka

Dat.: Jan. 05. 2012
Lat.: 46.34443 Long.: 13.56226
Code: Bot_587/2012_IMG8296

Habitat: South inclined mountain slope, mostly broadleaf forest with individual Picea abies, calcareous ground, quite humid and warm place, partly in shade, partly protected from direct rain by tree canopies, average precipitations ~ 3.000 mm/year, average temperature 8-10 deg C, elevation 495 m (1.600 feet), alpine phytogeographical region.

Place: Bovec basin, at the foot of Mt. Čukla, near the trail from Mala vas to Ravni laz place, East Julian Alps, Posočje, Slovenia EC

Substratum: Dead, thick, broken-off branch of Corylus avellana, hanging, not on ground.

Comments: Growing in a group of many basidiocarps, pileus diameter up to 13 cm (5 inch), sterile surface of caps velutinate, indistinctively zonate, whitish with pale ochre bands (oac893), pore surface whitish-beige (oac807), tube layer concolorous with pore surface, context white (oac900); smell distinctive mushroomy, pleasant; SP white.

Spores smooth, cylindrical, some slightly allantoid. Dimensions: 5.7 (SD = 0.4) x 2.6 (SD = 0.2) micr., Q = 2.24 (SD = 0.19), n = 30. Motic B2-211A, magnification 1.000 x, oil, in water. Congo red.

Ref.:
(1) A.Bernicchia, Polyporaceae s.l., Fungi Europaei, Vol. 10., Edizioni Candusso (2005), p 314.
(2) G.J.Krieglsteiner (Hrsg.), Die Grosspilze Bade-Württembergs, Band 1, Ulmer (2000), p 542.
(3) M.Bon, Parey's Buch der Pilze, Kosmos (2005), p 318.
(4) R.Phillips, Mushrooms, Macmillan (2006), p 312.

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Maze mushroom-lenzites betulina in Goa university campus
Nandkumar Kamat
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 3, 2011

This lignicolous basidiomycetes is well adapted to GU campus and mineralizes the wood

 
     
  Lenzites Betulina for Influenza
Doctor Mushroom - Natural Healing
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 28, 2016

Lenzites betulina is one of many medicinal mushrooms that can help fight the flu.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this fungi or lichen.

Luciearl
12/31/18

Location: Cass County

Gilled Polypore


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.