Golden Coral Fungus

(Ramaria aurea)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Golden Coral Fungus

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Season

Summer and fall

Habitat/Hosts

Deciduous and mixed woodlands. Hardwoods.

   
    Photo by Luciearl
 
Identification

Golden Coral Fungus is a medium-sized, coral-like fungus. It is common in Europe and eastern North America. In the United States it occurs from Maine to Minnesota, south to Alabama, and in California, Washington, and Utah. It obtains its nutrients from decaying wood (saprobic). It is found in deciduous and mixed forests, alone or in groups, on the ground under hardwoods.

The fruiting body is 2¾ to 6 (7 to 15 cm) tall, 4 to 6 (10 to 15 cm) wide, and profusely branched above short, thick stalk. The stalks are sometimes fused into a thick, fleshy base. The branches are coral-like, smooth, and mostly erect. They are never ribbon-like. When young they are golden yellow or whitish with bright yellow tips. As they age they fade to dull brown. Spores are produced by cells (basidia) lining the outer surface of the upright branches.

The flesh is fibrous and brittle, never gelatinous. It does not change color when bruised or cut. Eating is not recommended due possible confusion with several species that can cause nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea.

The spore print is orangish-yellow.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

Subclass:

Phallomycetidae

 

Order:

Gomphales

 

Family:

Gomphaceae

 
Synonyms

Clavaria aurea

Ramaria flavobrunnescens

 
Common
Names

Golden Coral Fungus

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Saprobic

Obtaining nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Luciearl
       
  Golden Coral Fungus    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Ramaria aurea (Schaeff.:Fr.) Quel.
Amadej Trnkoczy
 
  Ramaria aurea  
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube link(s) and, if you like, a caption.

       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this fungus.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Luciearl
9/15/2019

Location: Cass County

Golden Coral Fungus


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 10/4/2019

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.