Handsome Club

(Clavulinopsis laeticolor)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Handsome Club

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widespread and common

Season

Summer and fall

Habitat/Hosts

Woodlands. Woodland humus, mossy banks

    Photo by Carrie Schunk

Identification

Handsome Club is a tiny, colorful, club fingi. It is easily overlooked due to its small size. In North America it is common from the East Coast to the Midwest. It is less common in Minnesota where it is at the western extent of its range. It is also found on the West Coast and in Texas. It grows on the ground in woodlands, often with mosses, singly, scattered, or in clusters. When clustered it is not fused at the base and is loose, not tightly packed.

The fruiting body is slender, erect, and cylindrical or slightly flattened. It is usually inbranched, occasionally forked once. It is often grooved and often twisted. It can be from to 2½ long or longer and 1 32 to thick, but is usually no more than 1½ long and 3 16 thick. It is bright orange to yellow or yellowish-brown when fresh, fading to yellowish-buff as it ages. The tip is usually pointed and somewhat darker. The base is white.

The flesh thin and pale yellow. It is edible but the taste is unremarkable and the size is inconsequential.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

Subclass:

Agaricomycetidae

 

Order:

Agaricales (gill mushrooms)

 

Family:

Clavariaceae (coral fungi)

 
Synonyms

Clavaria laeticolor

Clavaria persimilis

Clavaria pulchra

Clavulinopsis pulchra

Ramariopsis laeticolor

 
Common
Names

Golden Fairy Club

Handsome Club


 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

Carrie Schunk


Two photos, showing the common forms spotted, long cylinders and flatter often twisted.

  Handsome Club   Handsome Club

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Golden Fairy Club Mushroom - Coral Fungi
MyBackyardBirding
 
   
 
About

Published on Dec 12, 2013

I was fortunate to notice this little patch of Golden Fairy Club Fungus (Clavulinopsis laeticolor) a type of Coral Mushroom along the trail. As you might guess it is not edible. In many miles of hiking only this tiny little patch was noticed. Unusually wet in the Great Smoky Mountains this past summer and many varieties of fungi were noted. More to come.

New HD videos every week. Please Subscribe at:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCcNyzOCKvyMBaA4iQVgO9EQ?sub_confirmation=1

More info at: http://screech-owls.blogspot.com/

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this fungi or lichen.

Carrie Schunk
9/29/2018

Location: Lake County

Two photos, showing the common forms spotted, long cylinders and flatter often twisted.

Handsome Club


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.