Honey Mushroom

(Armillaria mellea group)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Honey Mushroom

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and very widespread

Season

Summer and fall

Habitat/Hosts

Usually small to massive clusters on stumps or logs, on the lower trunk of living trees, or on the ground growing on tree roots; occasionally solitary on the ground.

 

 

    Photo by diraek

Identification

This is an extremely variable group of closely related gill mushrooms. At least 14 varieties have been described. A detailed description of the color, shape, sliminess, and manner of growth would include so many possibilities that it would not be useful. However, there are several characteristics that are relatively constant.

It usually appears in small to massive clusters on stumps or logs, on the lower trunk of living trees, or on the ground on tree roots; occasionally solitary on the ground.

On young mushrooms the gills are enveloped in a protecting, Kleenex-like, cottony, membranous tissue (partial veil). At maturity, the veil breaks up to release the spores. Remnants of the veil usually remain as a ring near the top of the stalk. There are sometimes fragments of the veil clinging to the rim of mature mushrooms.

The cap is 1¼ to 6 in diameter and convex at first. With age it may become broadly convex or flat, with or without a raised “bump” in the center, or convex with uplifted margins. The cap color is extremely variable. It may be yellowish-brown (honey colored), reddish-brown, pinkish-brown, tan, or some similar color. There are usually tiny brown scales, most dense in the center and more or less radiating outward.

The flesh is thick. It is white when young, sometimes becoming pale tan with age. It is edible and tastes mild when cooked but bitter when raw.

The stalk is tough, fibrous, 2 to 8 long, and 3 16to 2 in diameter. When clustered, the stalk tapers to the base. When solitary, the stalk is enlarged at the base. It is smooth, dry, and whitish above the ring, reddish-brown or yellowish below. When young it is often covered with cottony scales.

The gills are white when young, becoming yellowish or flesh-colored, then brown or with dark spots in age. They are usually broadly attached and may slightly run down the stalk. Occasionally they are notched at the base.

The spores are white. In mature clusters, white spore dust is usually visible on top of the lower caps.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

Subclass:

Agaricomycetidae

 

Order:

Agaricales (gill mushrooms)

 

Family:

Physalacriaceae

 
Synonyms

Agaricus melleus

Agaricus sulphureus

Armillaria mellea var. glabra

Armillaria mellea var. maxima

Armillaria mellea var. minor

Armillaria mellea var. sulphurea

Armillariella mellea

Clitocybe mellea

Lepiota mellea

 
Common
Names

Honey Mushroom

The Honey Fungus


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

partial veil

A protective covering over the gills or pores of a developing mushroom. At maturity it disappears, collapses into a ring around the stem, or wears away into a cobwebby covering and ring zone.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

diraek


  Honey Mushroom   Honey Mushroom
       
  Honey Mushroom    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Honey Mushroom - Armillaria mellea
sporeprints
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Feb 24, 2009

Tradd finds a honey mushroom patch, a problematic mushrooms that attacks living and dead trees, and it is very parasitic.

 
     
  The Honey Fungus (Armillaria mellea)
Roger Griffith
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 8, 2013

The Honey or Bootlace Fungus (Armillaria mellea) at Spier's Old School Grounds, Beith, North Ayrshire, Scotland. This fungus is very destructive and kills many trees in plantations and woodlands. A parasitic fungus was found on one troop appearing as a white cotton wool-like growth on the caps and stems of the mushrooms.

 
     
  Armillaria mellea
Βότανα
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 1, 2015

Armillaria mellea, commonly known as honey fungus, is a basidiomycete fungus in the genus Armillaria. It is a plant pathogen and part of a cryptic species complex of closely related and morphologically similar species. It causes Armillaria root rot in many plant species and produces mushrooms around the base of trees it has infected.

 
     
  Honey Mushrooms - Armillaria mellea - Yellow Variety
Dan Kennedy
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 30, 2015

Yellow variety of Honey Mushrooms... Armillaria mellea.

 
     
  Foraging for Ringed Honey Mushrooms (Armillaria mellea) - www.Returntonature.us
ReturntoNatureSkills
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 12, 2015

The ringed honey mushroom (Armillaria mellea) is a common wild edible mushroom distributed widely throughout North America. Heres a video showing you a look at some of its key features..

Forage safely,
Dandelion
www.returntonature.us

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this fungi or lichen.

diraek
10/10/2016

Location: Brainard, Minnesota, USA

Honey Mushroom


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.