Oak Anthracnose

(Apiognomonia errabunda)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Oak Anthracnose

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widespread and common

Season

Spring and summer after wet weather

Habitat/Hosts

Oaks


Identification

This is a somewhat common but not especially harmful pest of oaks. It infects all oaks but is especially severe on white oak (Quercus alba) and bur oak (Quercus macrocarpa). It appears in the spring and summer after a prolonged period of rainy, wet weather.

It first appears as irregular, water-soaked spots on young and wounded leaves of lower and inner branches. The spots soon turn black. When the spots dry out the infected part of the leaf is dead and turns tan or brown. Spots may coalesce into large brown areas. As leaf expansion continues around the dead or infected area, the leaf shape becomes deformed and often cupped.

An infection can cause complete defoliation but that is not fatal. Since the infection occurs early in the growing season, the tree will produce a second flush of leaves.

The fungus overwinters in leaf litter, on twigs and stems, and in cankers.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 26, 29, 30.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Division:

Ascomycota (ascomycetes)

  no rank:

saccharomyceta

 

Subdivision:

Pezizomycotina

  no rank:

leotiomyceta

  no rank:

sordariomyceta

 

Class:

Sordariomycetes

 

Subclass:

Sordariomycetidae

 

Order:

Diaporthales

 

Family:

Gnomoniaceae

 
Synonyms

Apiognomonia quercina

Apiognomonia tiliae

Discula umbrinella

Gloeosporidium tiliae

Gloeosporidium umbrinellum

Gloeosporium fagi

Gloeosporium fagi

Gloeosporium tiliae

Gloeosporium umbrinellum

Gnomonia errabunda

Gnomonia quercina

Gnomonia tiliae

Gnomonia veneta

Labrella fagi

Laestadia errabunda

Myxosporina fagi

Myxosporina tiliae

Sphaerella errabunda

Sphaeria errabunda

 
Common
Names

Oak Anthracnose


 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Oak Anthracnose on Northern Pin Oak

  Oak Anthracnose   Oak Anthracnose
       
  Oak Anthracnose   Oak Anthracnose
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Home Gardener - Oak Anthracnose
Hillside Garden Center
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 30, 2011

June 28th, 2011 - Every year different weather conditions allow for different diseases to flourish in plant populations. This year we have seen quite a few cases of Anthracnose in the Oak population. We take a look at where Anthracnose comes from and how to treat it.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this fungi or lichen.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.