Old Man of the Woods

(Strobilomyces strobilaceus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Old Man of the Woods

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Season

August to October

Habitat/Hosts

Beneath oaks and other hardwoods and sometimes conifers.

 

 

 

 


Identification

This is a common mushroom easily recognized by it’s dark, shaggy cap and stem.

It is found either singly or in groups under hardwoods, especially oaks, and sometimes under conifers. It obtains its nutrients from the rootlets of trees (mycorrhizal). It appears in the summer and fall, August to October.

The cap is 1½ to 4¾ wide, fleshy, and dry. When young it is whitish-gray and convex with a grayish, woolly universal veil. As it ages it becomes darker gray to blackish and broadly convex. It. The upper surface is covered with large, thick, wart-like, grayish-brown to black scales. Remnants of the universal veil usually hang from the margin, giving the cap a shaggy appearance. When bruised, the flesh turns slowly reddish, then dark brownish to black.

The are no gills. There is a sponge-like layer of tubes on the underside of the cap. The tube layer peals easily and cleanly away from the cap. The mouths of the tubes (pores) tubes are whitish or gray when young, becoming nearly black with age. When bruised, they turn at first reddish, then dark brownish to black in about an hour.

The stalk is firm, dry, solid, 1½ to 4¾ tall, and to 1 thick. The base of the stalk is no thicker or only slightly thicker. The middle and lower parts of the stalk are covered with large, thick, wart-like, grayish-brown to black scales or shaggy remnants of the universal veil.

The spores are black to blackish-brown.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 26, 29, 77.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

Subclass:

Agaricomycetidae

 

Order:

Boletales (boletes)

  Suborder:

Boletineae

 

Family:

Boletaceae

 
Synonyms

Boletus cinereus

Boletus floccopus

Boletus strobilaceus

Boletus strobiliformis

Strobilomyces floccopus

Strobilomyces strobiliformis

 
Common
Names

Old Man of the Woods


 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

basidium

A microscopic, club-shaped structure on the underside of the cap of club fungi that produces spores.

 

mycorrhizal

A symbiotic, usually beneficial relationship between a fungus and the tiny rootlets of a plant, usually a tree.

 

pore

In boletes and polypores; the mouth-like opening at the end of the spore-producing tube.

 

universal veil

An egg-like structure that envelopes all or most of a developing gill mushroom. Remnants of the universal veil sometimes visible on a mature mushroom are patchy warts on the cap, a ring on the stem, and a volva at the base of the stem.

 

volva

Also called cup. A cup-like covering at the base of a mushroom stem, sometimes buried. It is the remnants of the universal veil ruptured by the mushroom pushing through. It is found on Amanita, Volvariella, and some other mushrooms.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Mushroom

  Old Man of the Woods   Old Man of the Woods
       
  Old Man of the Woods    
       

Cap

  Old Man of the Woods   Old Man of the Woods
       

Spore Surface

  Old Man of the Woods    
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  August Mushrooms:Old Man of the Woods
foxtrapper1972
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 14, 2012

Central Pennsylvania mushroom find

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Szyszkowiec łuskowaty Strobilomyces strobilaceus
eljot0355
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 28, 2012

Ochrona: Znajduje się na czerwonej liście grzybów wielkoowocnikowych w Polsce ze statusem "R -- rzadki". W Polsce prawnie chroniony.

Niejadalny, jako jedyny grzyb rurkowy z bryłowatymi łuskami jest niemożliwy do pomylenia.

 
     
  strobilomyces_strobilaceus.mpeg
Domenico Memoli
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Oct 26, 2011

No description available.

 
     
  Old Man of the Woods, Amanita, and Cinnabar Chanterelles
MiWilderness
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 14, 2010

If you're going to hunt mushrooms you should know what an Amanita is. I also show the habitat I find cinnabars in.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this fungi or lichen.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.