Parrot Mushroom

(Gliophorus psittacinus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Parrot Mushroom

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widespread but not common

Season

Spring through fall

Habitat/Hosts

Deciduous and coniferous forests

 

 

 

 

 

 

    Photo by Stephanie Segner

Identification

This is small, slimy, waxcap mushroom. It is widespread in North America but not very common in Minnesota. It grows on the ground on damp soil or humus, often on a covering of moss or mossy roadside embankment, in deciduous and coniferous forests. It may be found singly, scattered, or in small groups. It is very slimy, so much so that it may be hard to pluck. It is easy to identify when young, difficult to identify when mature.

The cap is to 13 16 in diameter. When it first appears, it is bell-shaped to hemispheric; slimy when moist; shiny, even when dry; and dark green to bright green or olive green. As it ages it flattens out and fades to orangish-yellow from the center out. Mature specimens are broadly convex, parasol-like, sometimes with a bump in the middle (umbonate); and orangish-yellow with a thinly-lined darker margin. The flesh is thin and whitish.

The stalk is ¾ to 19 16 long, sometimes longer, and 1 16 to 3 16thick. It is hollow, slimy when moist, and greenish when young, fading to yellowish-orange as it matures.

There is no universal veil.

The gills are thick, well spaced, waxy, and soft. The are green at first, fading as they age with the cap. They often retain some greenish tint when the cap shows no trace of green. They are broadly attached and may very slightly run down the stalk, but sometimes they pull away from the stalk. The sport print is white.

It is edible but insubstantial and slimy.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.


Comments

Taxonomy
This mushroom was formerly classified as Hygrocybe psittacina and Hygrophorus psittacinus. A molecular phylogenetics study in 2011 determined that it should be placed in the genus Gliophorus. Specimens identified as Gliophorus psittacinus have a very high DNA sequence diversity, indicating that Gliophorus psittacinus is a species group. In Europe, Greenland, and Newfoundland, it is abundant in grasslands. In North America, it is less abundant and is found in forests. Future study may separate this into several species.


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

Subclass:

Agaricomycetidae

 

Order:

Agaricales (gill mushrooms)

 

Family:

Hygrophoraceae

 
Synonyms

Agaricus dentatus

Agaricus psittacinus

Agaricus cameleon

Bolbitius dentatus

Hygrocybe psittacina

Hygrophorus psittacinus

 
Common
Names

Parrot Mushroom

Parrot Toadstool

Parrot Waxcap

Parrot Waxgill

Parrot Waxy Cap


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

umbonate

On mushrooms, having a distinct, raised, knob-like projection in the center of the cap.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

Stephanie Segner


  Parrot Mushroom   Parrot Mushroom
       
  Parrot Mushroom   Parrot Mushroom

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Gliophorus psittacinus - fungi kingdom
Fungi Kingdom
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 23, 2015

Gliophorus psittacinus - fungi kingdom

 
     
  Gliophorus psittacinus ( The Parrot Waxcap)
swenetteee
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 25, 2015

I created this video with the YouTube Slideshow Creator (http://www.youtube.com/upload)

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  The Parrot Waxcap!!
swenetteee
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 27, 2016

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this fungi or lichen.

Stephanie Segner
8/28/2017

Location: Chanhassen,  MN

Parrot Mushroom


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.