Purple Jellydisc

(Ascocoryne sarcoides or Ascocoryne cylichnium)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Luciearl

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon in Minnesota

Season

Late summer and fall

Habitat/Hosts

Deciduous forests and woodlands

   
    Photo by Luciearl
 
Identification

Purple Jellydisc is a widespread and common fungus. It occurs in Europe, Asia, Australia, and North America. In North America it occurs from Maine to Minnesota, south to Illinois and Georgia, on the West Coast, and in adjacent Canadian provinces. It is uncommon in Minnesota, where it is at the western edge of its range. It is found in the fall grouped or clustered in deciduous forests and woodlands on well-rotted hardwood stumps and logs. It obtains its nutrients from rotting wood (saprobic).

When young, Purple Jellydisc is a lumpy, irregular, gelatinous, purple or wine-red mass up to 8 (20 cm) across. In this, the anamorphic stage, it reproduces asexually and does not produce spores. It appears brain-like and looks like a jelly fungus. As it ages the lobes flatten out into 3 16 to (5 to 22 mm) wide disc-shaped or cup-shaped fruiting bodies. When mature, it looks like a disc fungus. The upper surface is more or less hairless, the under surface is covered with short straight hairs (fuzzy). There is no stem but there is sometimes a short, poorly-defined, stem-like base. In this, the teleomorphic stage, it reproduces sexually and produces spores.

The flesh is odorless and the taste is not distinctive. It is not considered edible.

Some authors claim that Ascocoryne cylichnium is more often disc-like than Ascocoryne sarcoides. Most authors agree that the two species can only be differentiated with certainty by examining the spores microscopically. Both species have been reported in Minnesota.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.

 
Comments

Taxonomy
Until 1967 this species was classified as Coryne sarcoides.

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Ascomycota (ascomycetes)

 

No Rank:

saccharomyceta

 

Subdivision:

Pezizomycotina

 

No Rank:

leotiomyceta

 

No Rank:

sordariomyceta

 

Class:

Leotiomycetes

 

Order:

Helotiales

 

Family:

Helotiaceae

 
Synonyms

Bulgaria sarcoides

Coryne sarcoides

Lichen sarcoides

Octospora sarcoides

Pirobasidium sarcoides

 
Common
Names

Purple Jellydisc

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Saprobic

Obtaining nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Luciearl
       
  Purple Jellydisc   Purple Jellydisc
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube link(s) and, if you like, a caption.

       
Other Videos
 
  Galaretnica mięsista (Ascocoryne sarcoides) Jaworzno
Paul and Mushrooms
 
   
 
About

Nov 11, 2017

   
       
  Fleischroter Gallertbecher, Violetter Gallertbecherling, Ascocoryne sarcoides
PILZWELTEN
 
   
 
About

Dec 16, 2018

Pilzportrait - Fleischroter Gallertbecher, Ascocoryne sarcoides - https://pilzbuch.pilzwelten.de/fleischroter-gallertbecher/ascocoryne-sarcoides.html

   
       
  Galaretnica pucharkowata (Ascocoryne cylichnium) Jaworzno
Paul and Mushrooms
 
   
 
About

Nov 1, 2017

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this fungus.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Luciearl
10/3/2019

Location: Fairview Twp/Cass County

Purple Jellydisc


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 10/16/2019

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.