Scarlet Waxy Cap

(Hygrocybe punicea)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Scarlet Waxy Cap

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Season

 

Habitat/Hosts

 


Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 24, 26, 29, 77.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

Subclass:

Agaricomycetidae

 

Order:

Agaricales (gill mushrooms)

 

Family:

Hygrophoraceae

 
Synonyms

Hygrophorus puniceus

 
Common
Names

Crimson Waxcap

Scarlet Waxy Cap


 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

Matt Pariseau


  Scarlet Waxy Cap    

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
  Scarlet Waxy Cap   Scarlet Waxy Cap
       
  Scarlet Waxy Cap   Scarlet Waxy Cap
       
  Scarlet Waxy Cap   Scarlet Waxy Cap
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this fungi or lichen.

Angela
9/25/2016

Location: East of Lake Mille Lacs. Malmo township. 


Matt Pariseau
8/31/2016

Location: hwy 18 just west of Garrison,mn

Scarlet Waxy Cap


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.