Violet-toothed Polypore

(Trichaptum biforme)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Violet-toothed Polypore

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common in Minnesota

Season

Late spring, summer, and fall

   
   
Habitat/Hosts

Deciduous and mixed forests and woodlands. Hardwoods.

 
Identification

Violet-toothed Polypore is a common and widespread bracket fungus. It occurs in Europe, western Asia, Australia, South America, and North America. It is one of the most commonly encountered fungi in eastern North America, more common than the seemingly ubiquitous Turkey Tail. It is uncommon in the west and mostly absent from the Great Plains. In Minnesota it is common in the east, uncommon in the northwest, and absent from the southwest. It is found in late spring, summer, and fall in deciduous and mixed forests and woodlands. It grows on dead and fallen sticks, branches, and logs, and on stumps. It appears alone or in overlapping clusters, sometimes in a large mass completely covering a rotting log. It obtains its nutrients from dead wood (saprobic).

The fruiting body is a to 3 (1.0 to 7.5 cm) wide, up to (3 mm) thick, shelf-like or bracket-like cap. It is flattened, only slightly convex, and may be fan-shaped, semi-circular, kidney-shaped, or irregular in outline. When it first appears the cap is shades of violet from dark to pale. The violet color soon fades. The mature cap is velvety hairy on the upper side and concentrically zoned with white, grayish-white, and brownish-white. The margin is sometimes pale violet. Older caps may be mostly hairless.

The pore surface is pore-like at first, with 2 to 5, violet-colored pores per centimeter. As it ages it becomes tooth-like and the violet color fades to buff or brown. The violet color fades from the center outward. Mature specimens often retain some violet tints near the margin, or just a thin violet fringe. Older specimens don’t show any trace of violet.

The flesh is tough and inedible.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

No Rank:

Agaricomycetes incertae sedis

 

Order:

Hymenochaetales

 

Family:

Hymenochaetales incertae sedis

 

Genus:

Trichaptum

 
Synonyms

Coriolus biformis

Hirschioporus friesii 

Hirschioporus pergamenus

Microporellus friesii

Polyporus biformis

 

Polyporus elongatus

Polyporus laceratus

Polyporus pergamenus

Polyporus xalapensis

Trametes biformis

 
Common
Names

Violet-toothed Bracket Fungus

Violet-toothed Polypore

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Saprobic

Obtaining nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Luciearl
       
  Violet-toothed Polypore    
       
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  Violet-toothed Polypore   Violet-toothed Polypore
       
  Violet-toothed Polypore   Violet-toothed Polypore
       
  Violet-toothed Polypore   Violet-toothed Polypore
       
  Violet-toothed Polypore   Violet-toothed Polypore
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Trichaptum
Bill Keim
 
  Trichaptum  
 
About

Order: Hymenochaetales
Genus: Trichaptum

- Trichaptum biforme (Violet-toothed Polypore)

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube link(s) and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
       
Other Videos
 
  Trichaptum biforme (Violet toothed polypore)
Carly Becker
 
   
 
About

Jun 21, 2020

Key Disease and Pest Video Compendium 2

Plant Pathology 5060 at OSU

   
       
  Trichaptum Biforme "Purple Tooth" Fungus
cutlerylover
 
   
 
About

Nov 26, 2013

Interesting...

   
       
  Trichaptum biforme is a species of fungus which decompose hardwood
Slavko Pavlovic
 
   
 
About

Apr 23, 2017

   
       
  Polypore Fungi (Trichaptum biforme) on Tree Trunk
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Apr 23, 2011

Photographed at the Turtle River State Park, North Dakota (23 April 2010).

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this fungus.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Luciearl
7/21/2020

Location: Cass County

Violet-toothed Polypore


         
         
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         
         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 12/22/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.