White-Pored Chicken of the Woods

(Laetiporus cincinnatus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

White-Pored Chicken of the Woods

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon or rare

Season

July through October

Habitat/Hosts

Oaks. Sometimes other hardwoods.

 

 

    Photo by Lori

Identification

This is an uncommon or rare, large, fleshy, bracket (shelf-like) fungus. It is found from July through October on the ground at the base of a hardwood tree, almost always an oak. It is both saprobic and parasitic. It invades the roots of live or dead trees causing brown rot.

It is found on the ground at the base of standing, living or dead oaks, rarely on other hardwoods, never on conifers. It appears to grow on the ground but actually grows on tree roots. It usually forms a rosette of several to many overlapping caps, sometimes appears singly, rarely appears as a series of shelves at the base of a tree.

The fruiting body is annual. There is no stem. When it first appears in late summer or fall it is knob-like, but it soon becomes shelf-like. It consists of an overlapping rosette of several to many brackets. The rosette can be up to 24 wide but is usually 18 wide or less.

Each bracket is fan-shaped to semicircular in outline, sometimes irregularly lobed, more or less flat, 2″ to 6″ wide, and up to 8 deep. The surface is smooth to suede-like and radially wrinkled. On younger brackets the upper side is bright reddish-orange to bright orange, yellowish-orange, or salmon. There are often concentric bands of contrasting colors. It fades in sunlight or with age to yellowish or buff. Older brackets are whitish. The margin on younger brackets is thick, blunt, and pale.

The flesh of young brackets is thick, soft, watery, and white. As it ages the flesh becomes tough then crumbly.

The pore tubes on the underside of the bracket are yellow and up to 3 16 deep. There are 2 to 4 pores per millimeter. The spores are white.

All parts of the bracket are edible when cooked.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.


Comments

Taxonomy
Until 1998, this species was classified as Laetiporus sulphureus. That year a study (Banik, Mark T., Harold H. Burdsall, Jr. and Thomas J. Volk. 1998) showed it to be a species complex and split it into five species. Laetiporus cincinnatus is the species that has white pores; usually grows on the soil, apparently on roots; is usually a rosette; occurs east of the Great Plains; and is always on hardwoods, almost always on oak.

The genus Laetiporus was formerly placed in the family Polyporaceae. Several DNA studies of fungi in the order Polyporales since 2005 have resulted in the reordering of the families within the order. There is no current consensus. The genus Laetiporus is variously placed in the families Polyporaceae, Laetiporaceae, and Fomitopsidaceae. Most agree that it should be separated from the order Polyporaceae.


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

  No Rank:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

No Rank:

Agaricomycetes incertae sedis

 

Order:

Polyporales

 

Family:

Fomitopsidaceae (Laetiporaceae; formerly Coriolaceae; formerly Polyporaceae)

 
Synonyms

Laetiporus sulphureus var. cincinnatus

Laetiporus sulphureus var. semialbinus

Polyporus sulphureus var. semialbinus

 
Common
Names

White-Pored Chicken of the Woods


 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

rosette

A radiating group or cluster of leaves usually on or close to the ground.

 

saprobic

Obtaining its nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

Lori


Chicken of the Woods (Laetiporus cincinnatus presumably since it's a rosette on the ground)

  White-Pored Chicken of the Woods    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Laetiporus cincinnatus - fungi kingdom
Nineli Lishina
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 24, 2015

Laetiporus cincinnatus - fungi kingdom

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  LAETIPORUS CINCINNATUS..WHITE PORED "CHICKEN OF THE WOODS"
sousaville
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 29, 2012

A TASTE COMPARISON OF THE WHITE PORE AND YELLOW PORE "CHICKEN OF THE WOODS" WILD MUSHROOMS

 
     
  On The Road Hunt, Laetiporus cincinnatus
Jack Skrceny
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 19, 2015

Road Hunting for Wild Mushrooms and found Laetiporus cincinnatus.

 
     
  Chicken of the woods, Laetiporus cincinnatus.
fungi ally
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 10, 2015

We find a huge chicken of the woods and talk about identification and cooking

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this fungi or lichen.

Lori
8/16/2017

Location: Just South of Albert Lea

Chicken of the Woods (Laetiporus cincinnatus presumably since it's a rosette on the ground)

White-Pored Chicken of the Woods


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.