American bison

(Bison bison)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

NT - Near Threatened

American bison

NatureServe

N4 - Apparently Secure

SX - Presumed Extirpated

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Reintroduced

Habitat

Historically: grasslands, meadows, woodlands, and woodland openings.

Currently: none, considered extirpated in the wild

Lifespan

15 years in the wild, 25 years in captivity

Photo by Wayne Rasmussen
Size

Total height: 5 to 6

Total length: 10 to 12

Weight: 800 to 2,000 lbs.

 

Identification

 

 
Sign  
 
Similar
Species

No similar species


Food

Grasses

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 15, 24, 29, 76.

The map on the left shows where there are bison herds in Minnesota today.

The map on the right shows where bison bones have been found in the state.

  Distribution Map

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Cetartiodactyla (whales, hippos, ruminants, pigs, camels etc.)

 

Suborder:

Ruminantia

 

Infraorder:

Pecora

 

Family:

Bovidae

 

Subfamily:

Bovinae

 
Subordinate Taxa

Plains bison (Bison bison bison)

Wood bison (Bison bison athabascae)

 
Synonyms

Bison americanus

Bos bison

Bison sylvestris

 
Common
Names

American bison

bison


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this mammal.

Wayne Rasmussen


  American bison    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Bison
DianesDigitals
 
  Bison  
 
About

Copyright DianesDigitals

 
     
  Bison bison (Buffalo)
Allen Chartier
 
  Bison bison (Buffalo)  
     
  Bison
jt893x
 
  Bison  
     
  Bison
Craig A. Mullenbach
 
  Bison  
 
About

Bison, aka Buffalo, in various national and state parks

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this mammal.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Finding Minnesota: Minneopa Bison At Minnesota State Park
WCCO - CBS Minnesota
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 10, 2016

When our ancestors first came to this land, it's estimated that between 30 and 60 million bison were roaming North America. There's now an effort by the DNR and others to bring the animals back, John Lauritsen reports. WCCO 4 News Weekends - Jan. 10, 2016

 
     
  Bringing Home the Bison – Minneopa State Park
MinnesotaDNR
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 29, 2015

Eleven genetically rare bison are reintroduced to Minneopa State Park. A joint effort between the DNR and the Minnesota Zoo.

 
     
  Bison Release, Belwin Conservancy, June 15, 2013, Lakeland, MN
call0031
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 16, 2013

Bison Release, Belwin Conservancy, June 15, 2013, Lakeland, MN. Video by Kevin Callahan.

 
     
  New bison calves, at Blue Mounds State Park!
MinnesotaDNR
 
   
 
About

Published on May 15, 2012

New bison calves have been born on the Minnesota prairie at Blue Mounds State Park. http://www.dnr.state.mn.us/state_parks/blue_mounds

 
     
  Minnesota Zoo Welcomes Two Bison Calves as Part of Partnership with DNR
Minnesota Zoo
 
   
 
About

Published on May 16, 2013

The Minnesota Zoo is excited to welcome two genetically-pure bison calves, important births signifying the progress of a partnership with the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (DNR) in an effort to conserve the North American plains bison. They are the first bison calves born at the Zoo in 20 years.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this mammal.

Wayne Rasmussen
7/21/2008

Location: Oxbow Co Park & Zoo, Olmstead County

American bison


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.