bobcat

(Lynx rufus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

 

No Image Available

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Relatively common

Habitat

A wide variety of habitats including boreal coniferous and mixed forests, aspen forests, forested river bottomlands, brushlands, and cedar swamps

Lifespan

10 to 12 years

Size

Head and body: 25 to 40

Tail: 3 to 7


Identification

The fur (pellage) is reddish-brown above, whitish on the belly, with spots and stripes throughout. The tail is short and black at the tip but only on the top. Ruffs on each side of the face give the appearance of sideburns. The ear tufts are short and inconspicuous.

 
Sign  
 
Similar
Species

Canada lynx (Lynx canadensis) is larger. The pelage is pale gray mixed with mixed with pale brown above. The belly is not spotted or striped. The tip of the tail is black, both above and below. The ruffs (sideburns) are more pronounced. The feet are large. The ear tufts are long and conspicuous. It is much less common.


Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 15, 29, 30, 76.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Carnivora (carnivores)

 

Suborder:

Feliformia

 

Family:

Felidae (cat)

 

Subfamily:

Felinae

 
Subordinate Taxa

Bailey bobcat (Lynx rufus baileyi)

bobcat (Lynx rufus rufus)

Californian bobcat (Lynx rufus californicus)

Florida bobcat (Lynx rufus floridanus)

Giant bobcat (Lynx rufus gigas)

Lake Superior bobcat (Lynx rufus superiorensis)

Mexican bobcat (Lynx rufus escuinapae)

Mojave bobcat (Lynx rufus mohavensis) ?

Northern bobcat (Lynx rufus pallescens)

Northwestern bobcat (Lynx rufus fasciatus)

Oaxacan bobcat (Lynx rufus oaxacensis)

Peninsula bobcat (Lynx rufus peninsularis)

Texan bobcat (Lynx rufus texensis)

 
Synonyms

Felis rufus

 
Common
Names

bay lynx

bobcat

red lynx


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

pelage

The coat of a mammal, consisting of fur, wool, or hair, and including a soft undercoat and stiff guard hairs.

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this mammal.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Lynx rufus (Bobcat)
Allen Chartier
 
  Lynx rufus (Bobcat)  
     
  Bobcats
Tory Kallman
 
  Bobcats  
     
  Bobcat - Lynx rufus
Joe
 
  Bobcat - Lynx rufus  
     
  Bobcats
william ketterer
 
  Bobcats  
     
  bobcats
wlb393
 
  bobcats  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this mammal.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  bobcat at deer carcass
Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 14, 2016

 
     
  Bobcat
Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 16, 2016

 
     
  Track Identification: Cougar, Lynx, Bobcat
Muskrat Jim
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 3, 2013

Identifying the differences between Cougar, Lynx, Bobcat and House Cat footprints.

Video Response to a subscriber's question: http://www.youtube.com/user/VikingOutdoors

For more information visit:
http://www.bear-tracker.com

Still images courtesy of Google Image Search.

Musical intro: "Free Ride" by the Edgar Winter Group

 
     
  Bobcat!!! Video # 3 Meadowlands MN
Logan Mattson
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 22, 2016

Near Meadowlands MN.

 
     
  Bobcat Stalks a Pocket Gopher | North America
Discovery
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 10, 2013

Catching a pocket gopher is no easy task for this bobcat. The slightest misstep can spoil the task, but this cat's patience pays off. | For more North America, visit http://dsc.discovery.com/tv-shows/north-america/#mkcpgn=ytdsc1

Watch full episodes of North America! | http://www.youtube.com/show/northamerica

Subscribe to Discovery! | http://www.youtube.com/subscription_center?add_user=discoverynetworks

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this mammal.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.