Drummond’s campion

(Silene drummondii var. drummondii)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No image available

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

S3 - Vulnerable

Minnesota

Special Concern
Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry. Prairies, hillsides.

Flowering

June

     
Flower Color

Off-white to dusky pink

     
Height

8 to 20

     

Identification

This is a 8 to 20 tall, erect perennial, that rises on one or several stems from a branched, fleshy caudex atop a stout taproot. When young the plant forms a basal rosette of leaves. Later it sends up flowering stems.

The stems are lanky and covered with fine, downward-pointing hairs top to bottom. Near the top they are sticky due to stalked glands.

Leaves are mostly basal. The basal leaves are 1 to 4 long including the leaf stalk, from less than ¼ to ½ wide, lance-shaped to elliptic or inversely lance-shaped with the attachment at the narrow end. They are covered with short, stiff hairs on the upper and lower surfaces. They are borne on leaf stalks. The margins are untoothed.

There are 2 to 5 pairs of opposite leaves in the stem. Stem leaves are narrower, opposite, and usually linear. They are 1 to 3½ long and ¼ or less wide. They are covered with short, stiff hairs on the upper and lower surfaces. The margins are untoothed.

The inflorescence is loose and narrow at the top of the stem, with 1 to 20, but usually 1 to 10, flowers.

The sepals are fused at the base into a tube (calyx) terminating in 5 short, erect lobes. The calyx is narrowly ellipse-shaped, not inflated, 2 to 3 times as long as broad, to long when in flower, ½ to ¾ long and to wide when in fruit. It has 10 green major veins that are raised on the surface (prominent), forming ridges. They are covered with sticky, glandular hairs.

The flowers have both male and female reproductive organs (perfect). The 5 petals are off-white to dusky pink, with a stalk-like narrow base (claw). They are as long as the calyx, and do not protrude from it, or are up to 1½ times as long as the calyx, and do protrude from it.

There are 10 stamens that do not project beyond the calyx. There are 5, sometimes 4, styles that also do not project beyond the calyx.

The fruit is a 3-chambered capsule the same size as the calyx the same size or, rarely, 1½ times as long as the calyx, with 5, sometimes 4, spreading teeth at the top.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 28.

There are five known populations of this plant on public property. All of those populations are on Wildlife Management Areas.

The map at left shows current known populations (green) and historic populations now presumed extirpated (orange).


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Caryophyllaceae (pink)

 

Subfamily:

Caryophylloideae

 

Tribe:

Sileneae

 
Synonyms

Gastrolychnis drummondii

Lychnis drummondii

Lychnis pudica

Melandrium drummondii

Silene drummondii ssp. drummondii

Silene drummondii var. kruckebergii

Wahlbergella drummondii

 
Common
Names

Drummond catchfly

Drummond’s campion

Drummond’s catchfly


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

Calyx

The flower cup. May be the group of outer floral leaves (sepals) collectively, or a tube with lobes.

 

Caudex

A short, thickened, woody, persistent enlargement of the stem, at or below ground level, used for water storage.

 

Claw

A stalk-like narrowed base of some petals and sepals.

 

Glandular hairs

Hairs spread over aerial vegetation that secrete essential oils. The oils act to protect against herbivores and pathogens or, when on a flower part, attract pollinators. The hairs have a sticky or oily feel.

 

Linear

Long, straight, and narrow, with more or less parallel sides, like a blade of grass.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.