Rydberg’s sunflower

(Helianthus nuttallii ssp. rydbergii)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Rydberg’s sunflower

NatureServe

N3N5 -Vulderable to Secure

S3 - Vulnerable

Minnesota

Special Concern
Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Rare

Habitat

Moist to moderately moist. Prairies, wetland margins. Full sun.

Flowering

Early August to mid-September

     
Flower Color

Yellow ray florets, yellow disk florets

     
Height

40 to 80

     

Identification

This is an erect perennial forb that rises on one or a few stems from a short, branched rhizome. It can be from 40 to 100 tall, though in Minnesota it is usually no more than 80 in height.

The stems are erect, usually yellowish-brown or green, and sometimes covered with a whitish, waxy bloom (glaucous). They are sometimes branched near the top. Below the inflorescence they are usually hairless though they sometimes are sparsely covered with short, stiff hairs.

There are no basal leaves. Lower and middle stem leaves are opposite, those near the top are alternate. They are on 3 16 to long leaf stalks. The leaf blades are lance-shaped to nearly egg-shaped and flat, not folded longitudinally. They are 1½ to 8 long and 5 16 to 1½ wide. They are wedge-shaped at the base and taper to a point at the tip with straight sides along the tip. The upper surface is green and rough to the touch due to the presence if short, stiff hairs. The lower surface is covered with short or minute stiff hairs. The margins are untoothed or sparingly, shallowly toothed. The leaves have 3 main veins, a midvein and a pair of lateral veins that branch off the main vein above the base and arch upward.

The inflorescence is a solitary head or an open, branched cluster of 2 to 6 flower heads at the end of the stem. The flower heads are on stout, to 7 long stalks.

The whorl of 30 to 38 bracts at the base of the flower head (involucre) is hemispheric in shape and to ¾ in diameter. The bracts of the involucre are loose, spreading, almost hairless, lance-shaped to lance egg-shaped, and taper to a sharply-pointed tip.

The flower heads are 3 to 3½ wide with a to ¾ wide disk. There are 10 to 21 yellow ray florets and 60 or more yellow disk florets.

The fruit is an achene.

 
Similar
Species

See the Sunflowers ID Filter for a spreadsheet to aid identification of this and similar species.

Sawtooth sunflower (Helianthus grosseserratus) leaves are on longer stalks, ¾ to 2 long. The leaf blades are larger, 4 to 12½ long, and 1½ to 3½ wide. The margins are always toothed. The inflorescence has up to 15 flower heads. The involucre has 25 to 30 bracts. The flower head has 100 or more disk florets.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources:3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

The map at the left includes all historical records. The only known current population in Minnesota, aside from the one sighting listed below, is in Foxhome Prairie, in Wilkin County. There may also be a population in Buffalo River State Park, where it was recorded in 1962. It is likely that other populations exist in other western counties.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Helianthodae

 

Tribe:

Heliantheae (sunflower)

 
Synonyms

Helianthus nuttallii var. rydbergii

Helianthus rydbergii

 
Common
Names

Nuttall’s sunflower

Rydberg’s sunflower


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Achene

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed entirely from the wall of the superior ovary, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

Bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

Glaucous

Pale green or bluish gray due to a whitish, powdery or waxy film, as on a plum or a grape.

 

Involucre

A whorl of bracts beneath or surrounding a flower or flower cluster.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  Rydberg’s sunflower   Rydberg’s sunflower
       
  Rydberg’s sunflower    
       

Flower Head

  Rydberg’s sunflower   Rydberg’s sunflower
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.