Virginia spring beauty

(Claytonia virginica var. virginica)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Virginia spring beauty

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Moderate moisture. Woods. Dappled sunlight.

 
Flowering

April to June

     
Flower Color

White or pinkish with fine pink stripes

     
Height

3 to 6

     

Identification

This is a 3 to 6 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises on 1 to a few stems from a rounded, vertical, thickened corm. This is a spring ephemeral.

The stems are hairless and light green or reddish green.

There are 1 to few basal leaves rising on 2 to 8 long leaf stalks. The blades are linear, 1 to 5½ long, and 3 16 to ¾ wide. The stem has a single pair of opposite leaves. They are hairless and stalkless or on short leaf stalks that are barely differentiated from the leaf blades. The blades are linear, to 4 long but rarely less than 2¾ long. All of the leaves are at least 8 times as long as wide.

The inflorescence is an unbranched, elongated, loose cluster at the end of the stem. The cluster has 5 to 19 flowers on slender, ½ to 1 long flower stalks.

The flowers are fragrant and 3 16 to ½ in diameter. They have 5 petals that are white or pinkish with fine pink stripes. There are only 2 sepals beneath the petals. On sunny days the flowers open and the stems become erect. On cloudy days and at night the buds remain closed and the stalks droop.

The fruit is an egg-shaped capsule with several seeds.

 
Similar
Species

Carolina spring beauty (Claytonia caroliniana var. caroliniana) has broad egg-shaped to oblong leaves that are 3 to 8 times as long as wide. The stalk of the stem leaves is obviously distinguishable from the leaf. It is much less common in Minnesota, its range restricted to the northeast and Hennepin County.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Montiaceae (montia)

 
Synonyms

Claytonia media

Claytonia robusta

 
Common
Names

narrow-leaved spring beauty

spring beauty

springbeauty

Virginia spring beauty

Virginia springbeauty

Virginia spring-beauty


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Corm

A short, solid, vertical, thickened, underground stem that serves as a storage organ.

 

Linear

Long, straight, and narrow, with more or less parallel sides, like a blade of grass.

 

Spring ephemeral

Early blooming, short-lived wildflower that emerges in early spring and disappears by early summer. They develop above-ground parts in March or April, quickly flower and go to seed, then die back to their underground parts by May or June.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  Virginia spring beauty   Virginia spring beauty
       

Inflorescence

  Virginia spring beauty   Virginia spring beauty
       

Flower

  Virginia spring beauty    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Claytonia virginica
Butler Herbarium
 
  Claytonia virginica  
     
  Eastern Spring Beauty (Claytonia virginica)
Bill Keim
 
  Eastern Spring Beauty (Claytonia virginica)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Early Spring Signs Of Plant Life - Foraging Edible Spring Beauty
MiWilderness
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 5, 20131

Foraging for wild edible and medicinal plants of late winter and early spring. Plants harvested were spring beauty, garlic mustard, basswood buds and mullein.

This was a harsh late winter with lots of ice and snow, and many of the plants that normally survive through the winter months didn't fair so well.

It's getting toward the end of the season for harvesting most wild root crops, pretty soon they will be springing up from the ground, the roots will get pithy and no longer be palatable.

If you'd like to find more up to date information on foraging wild plants and mushrooms, what is in season right now, and information on the best field guides and identification books I use visit my Facebook page.

www.facebook.com/michigan.wilderness

Thanks for watching, subscribing, and supporting this channel. If you like this video please give a thumbs up and share it with others. If you have any questions or tips please leave a comment.

 
     
  Spring Beauty (Claytonia virginica)
wvoutdoorman
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 23, 2012

Spring Beauty in Bloom. It is an early wildflower (Claytonia virginica)

 
     
  Spring Beauty (Claytonia virginica)
PrettyWorld2011
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Apr 12, 2011

http://www.InBloomThisWeek.com A delicate Spring Beauty flower.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.