great burdock

(Arctium lappa)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No image available

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native to Asia, Europe, and the Indian subcontinent. Introduced and naturalized in the United States.

Occurrence

Uncommon in Minnesota

Habitat

Disturbed sites, roadsides.

Flowering

August to October

     
Flower Color

Purple

     
Height

3 to 9, but usually 5 or less

     

Identification

This is a 3 to 9 tall, but usually 5 tall or less, erect, biennial forb that rises on a single stem from a fleshy taproot. In its first year of growth this produces a rosette of basal leaves. In the second year it produces a hollow stalk that is branched, hairy, and ridged.

Basal leaves are large, heart shaped and indented at the base where they attach to long leaf stalks. They are 10 to 31 long and 8 to 27 wide. The leaf stalk is 6 to 14 long, deeply grooved, and solid. The upper surface is green with sparse short hairs. The lower surface is light green or gray-green, with a thin covering of matted, short, soft, woolly hairs. The leaf margins are wavy. By the time the flowers are fully open the basal leaves are usually withered.

Stem leaves are much smaller, alternate, and egg-shaped, getting progressively smaller toward the top of the stem. They are nearly hairless on both the upper and lower surfaces.

The inflorescence is a cluster of long-stalked flower heads, the outer ones on longer stalks, forming a flat-topped or convex cluster. The clusters appear at the end of the stem and in the upper leaf axils. They are crowded and densely packed.

Flower heads have about 40 purple florets and are on 1 to 2 long stalks. The whorl of overlapping bracts subtending the flower head is 1 to 1½ in diameter. It is hairless except for, usually, a few long, cobwebby hairs. The bracts are hooked at the tip. When dry the flower head becomes a bur resembling a thistle. Thistles, however, do not have hooked bracts.

 
Similar
Species

Common burdock (Arctium minus) leaf stalks are hollow, at least at the base, and are not grooved. The flower heads are smaller, ½ to 1 in diameter, and are on short stalks or are stalkless.

Woolly burdock (Arctium tomentosum) flower heads are densely cobwebby.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 4, 7, 22.

Comments

Taxonomy
Cardueae is a synonym of the tribe name. Cynareae was published first and has precedence. Nevertheless, most sources use the name Cardueae for the tribe.


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Carduoideae

 

Tribe:

Cynareae

 

Subtribe:

Carduinae

 
Synonyms

Arctium chaorum

Arctium lappa ssp. majus

Arctium leiospermum

Arctium majus

Lappa major

Lappa vulgaris

 
Common
Names

beggar’s-button

burdock

cockle-button

cuckold

edible burrdock

 

giant burdock

gobo

great burdock

greater burdock

harlock


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

 

bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Arctium lappa
Matt Lavin
 
  Arctium lappa  
 
About

Introduced biennial to short-lived perennial herb that stand upwards of 1.5 m tall and with large basal leaves that can be up to 50 cm long, the flowering heads are 3-4 cm wide, have involucral bracts (phyllaries) with hooked Velcro-like tips and are arranged in open panicles.

 
     
  Greater Burdock (Arctium lappa)
Bill Keim
 
  Greater Burdock (Arctium lappa)  
     
  Arctium lappa
clara bordoy
 
   
 
About

Published on May 12, 2013

Plants of future (http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Arctium+lappa)

GRIN - Taxonomic information (http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/taxon.pl?3857)

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Greater burdock (Arctium lappa) - 2013-07-22
W3stlander
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 8, 2013

Arctium lappa, commonly called greater burdock, gobō,edible burdock, lappa, or beggar's buttons, is a biennial plant[citation needed] of the Arctium (burdock) genus in the Asteraceae family, cultivated in gardens for its root used as a vegetable. It is an invasive weed of high-nitrogen soils.

--------------
De grote klit, ook wel grote klis genoemd (Arctium lappa) is een tweejarige plant die tot de composietenfamilie (Asteraceae) behoort.

 
     
  Greater Burdock (Arctium Lappa) - 2012-08-14
W3stlander
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 21, 2012

Arctium lappa, commonly called greater burdock, edible burdock, lappa, or beggar's buttons, is a biennial plant of the Arctium (burdock) genus in the Asteraceae family, cultivated in gardens for its root used as a vegetable. It is an invasive weed of high-nitrogen soils.

--------------
De grote klit, ook wel grote klis genoemd (Arctium lappa) is een tweejarige plant die tot de composietenfamilie (Asteraceae) behoort.

 
     
  Wild plant food journey's #9 Burdocks. Arctium lappa / A.minor MP4
ipso phyto
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 31, 2012

Autumn is the best time for gathering wild rots. Here, experienced forager and medicinal plantsman Christopher Hope BSc describes the very common, yet underused burdocks. A fantastic food for diabetics as it contains inulin, not starch. This plant is much used medicinally as well as an alterative. Available most everywhere and difficult not to find! For more information and foraging courses all yea round, visit www.ipsophyto.com

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.