green alder

(Alnus viridis ssp. crispa)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

green alder

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Locally common

Habitat

Upland forests

Flowering

Early May to early june

     
Flower Color

Bright yellow

     
Height

Up to 14

     
 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Betulaceae (birch)

 

Subfamily:

Betuloideae

 
Synonyms

Alnus crispa

Alnus crispa var. elongata

Alnus crispa fruticosa

Alnus crispa var. mollis

Alnus X hultenii

Alnus viridis var. crispa

Duschekia viridis

 
Common
Names

American green alder

green alder

mountain alder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Twig

  green alder    
       

Leaf Upper Side

  green alder    
       

Leaf Underside

  green alder    
       

Pistillate Catkins

  green alder    
       

Developing Staminate Catkins

  green alder    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Alnus viridis ssp. crispa
Blake C. Willson
 
  Alnus viridis ssp. crispa  
 
About

Mountain Alder

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Green Alder Swaying Leaves
Stock Footage
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 26, 2014

Download link: http://videohive.net/item/green-alder-swaying-leaves/4436624?WT.ac=solid_search_item&WT.seg_1=solid_search_item&WT.z_author=Christian_Fletcher

Just the green alder leaves, blowing in the wind, in the morning after a rainy night. Alder leaves and sometimes catkins are used as food by numerous butterflies and moths. With a few exceptions, alders are deciduous, and the leaves are alternate, simple, and serrated. The flowers are catkins with elongate male catkins on the same plant as shorter female catkins, often before leaves appear; they are mainly wind-pollinated, but also visited by bees to a small extent. These trees differ from the birches in that the female catkins are woody and do not disintegrate at maturity, opening to release the seeds in a similar manner to many conifer cones. The largest species are red alder on the west coast of North America, and black alder, native to most of Europe and widely introduced elsewhere, both reaching over 30 m.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.