green amaranth

(Amaranthus hybridus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

green amaranth

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Cultivated fields, abandoned fields, railroads, roadsides, stream banks, riverbanks, disturbed sites.

Flowering

August to October

     
Flower Color

Cream colored

     
Height

12 to 80

     

Identification

This is a 12 to 80 tall, erect, annual forb that rises from a short, stout, often reddish taproot.

The stems are erect, stout, round in cross section, ribbed, and usually branched above the middle. They are usually green, sometimes reddish-purple, and hairless or nearly hairless below the inflorescence. They do not have spines at the nodes.

The leaves are alternate, egg-shaped, rhombic egg-shaped, or lance-shaped, 1¼ to 6 long, and ¾ to 2 wide, becoming slightly smaller as they ascend the stem. They are on leaf stalks that are no more than half as long as the blade. The leaf blade is tapered or narrowed at the base and tapers to a sharply pointed tip with straight sides along the tip. The upper surface is hairless or slightly hairy along the veins. The lower surface is sparsely to moderately hairy along the veins. The margins are untoothed and flat or slightly wavy.

The inflorescence is a dense, green, branched, elongated cluster (panicle) of numerous spikes at the end of the stem, as well as smaller panicles or solitary spikes rising from the upper leaf axils. The terminal inflorescence often has numerous shorter branches at the base.

Male and female flowers are produced on the same plant. Female flowers have 5 cream colored, petal-like sepals, no petals, and 3 stigmas. Male flowers have 5 cream-colored, petal-like sepals, no petals, and usually 5, sometimes 4, stamens. Male flowers are borne at the tip of the inflorescence. The sepals are sharply pointed at the tip. Each flower is subtended by one or more bracts that are sharply pointed and shorter to twice as long as the sepals. The pointed bracts give the inflorescence as bristly appearance.

The fruit is an egg-shaped to elliptic, 1 16 to long, membranous bladder (utricle) with a single seed. The bracts subtending the fruits, together with an awn at the tip, are conspicuously longer than the fruits.

 
Similar
Species

Redroot amaranth (Amaranthus retroflexus) is a more hairy plant. The sepals are rounded at the tip.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28, 30.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)

 

Genus:

Amaranthus

 

Subgenus:

Amaranthus

 
Synonyms

Amaranthus chlorostachys

Amaranthus incurvatus

Amaranthus patulus

 
Common
Names

green amaranth

green pigweed

hybrid amaranth

slim amaranth

smooth amaranth

smooth pigweed


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

Node

The small swelling of the stem from which one or more leaves, branches, or buds originate.

 

Panicle

A pyramidal inflorescence with a main stem and branches. Flowers on the lower, longer branches mature earlier than those on the shorter, upper ones.

 

Sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

 

Utricle

A small, dry, inflated, thin-walled, bladder-like fruit containing 1 seed.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Habitat

  green amaranth    
       

Plant

  green amaranth    
       

Infructescence

  green amaranth   green amaranth
       
  green amaranth    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Amaranthus hybridus | Slim Amaranth (Part 1 of 2)
SurvivalPlantsMemory
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jan 21, 2012

Visit Website: http://www.survivalplantsmemorycourse.com/

Photos used under protection of the "fair use" section (107) of the U.S. copyright act of 1976. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S521VcjhvMA&feature=player_embedded

 
     
  Amaranthus hybridus | Slim Amaranth (Part 2 of 2)
SurvivalPlantsMemory
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jan 22, 2012

PLANT NICKNAME: Female Finger

MNEMONIC: Just 1 for identifying over 60 species of amaranth.

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.