hookedspur violet

(Viola adunca var. adunca)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

hookedspur violet

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Moist to dry. Woods.

Flowering

April to June

     
Flower Color

Violet

     
Height

3 to 6

     
 
Identification

The flowers of this plant occur on stalks rising from leaf axils. The petals are pale violet to violet. The lower petal is whitish with violet veining. The spur is over half of the length of the lower petal. The lower side petals are bearded. The leaves are heart-shaped, are not elongated, are not lobed, and have coarse, blunt teeth.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Violaceae (violet)

 

Subfamily:

Violoideae

 

Tribe:

Violeae

 
Synonyms

Viola adunca ssp. ashtonae

Viola adunca var. bellidifolia

Viola adunca var. cascadensis

Viola adunca ssp. radicosa

Viola adunca ssp. typica

Viola adunca ssp. uncinulata

Viola adunca var. uncinulata

Viola aduncoides

Viola bellidifolia

Viola cascadensis

Viola montanensis

Viola subvestita

 
Common
Names

blue violet

hook violet

hooked-spur violet

hookedspur violet

sand violet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  hookedspur violet   hookedspur violet
       
  hookedspur violet    
       

Inflorescence

  hookedspur violet   hookedspur violet
       

Flower

  hookedspur violet   hookedspur violet
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Early Blue Violet (Viola adunca)
Wandering Sole TV
 
   
 
About

Published on May 22, 2013

The early blue violet (Viola adunca) also goes by the names of hookedspur violet, sand violet, and western dog violet. It can grow in dry or moist meadows, open woods, grasslands, or disturbed ground. It blooms in the springtime.

****************************************­************************
****************************************­************************

Tags: spring flowers, Alaska violet, spring perennials, perennial flowers, blue flowers, purple flowers, small flowers, mountain wildflowers, small blue flowers, wild violets

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.