long-spine sandbur

(Cenchrus longispinus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

long-spine sandbur

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

UPL - Obligate upland

Midwest

UPL - Obligate upland

Northcentral & Northeast

UPL - Obligate upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Moderate moisture to dry. Full or partial sun. Sandy or non-sandy soil.

Flowering

 

     
Height

4 to 32

     
 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

PACMAD clade

 

Subfamily:

Panicoideae

 

Tribe:

Paniceae

 
Synonyms

Cenchrus carolinianus

Cenchrus echinatus f. longispina

Cenchrus pauciflorus var. longispinus

Nastus carolinianus

 
Common
Names

burgrass

field sandbur

innocent-weed

long-spine sandbur

longspine sandbur

mat sandbur

sandbur

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  long-spine sandbur    
       

Infructescence

  long-spine sandbur   long-spine sandbur
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Weed of the Week #795 - Field Sandbur (Air Date 6/30/13)
AgPhD's channel
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 5, 2013

It's our Weed of the Week, Field Sandbur.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.