narrow-leaved New Jersey tea

(Ceanothus herbaceus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

narrow-leaved New Jersey tea

 

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Uncommon and local

         
         
          Photo by Luciearl
Habitat

Moderately dry to dry. Prairies, savannas, hillsides, open woodlands, roadsides. Full or partial sun. Sandy or rocky soil.

Flowering

Early June to early July

 
Flower Color

White

 
Height

24 to 40

 
 
Identification

Narrow-leaved New Jersey tea is a 24 to 40 tall, bushy, deciduous shrub that rises on one or more stems from a stout taproot and a large root system. It sometimes forms clumps but seldom forms colonies. In the United States it occurs in the northeastern tier of states from Vermont and Virginia west to Minnesota and Illinois, and in the Great Plains and Midwest from Iowa and Arkansas west to Montana and New Mexico. In occurs in southern Canada from Quebec to Manitoba. It is found in prairies, savannas, hillsides, and open woodlands, and on roadsides. It grows under full sun in sandy or rocky soil. It is uncommon and local in Minnesota.

The stems are erect or curving up from the base (ascending) and much branched. They do not root at the nodes. The bark is grayish-brown. Branches are ascending, flexible, and round in cross section. They are not thorn-tipped. First year branches are green to brownish-green and are densely covered with minute, more or less appressed hairs. Older branches are brown or reddish and minutely hairy, eventually becoming hairless or almost hairless.

The leaves are alternate, 1 to 2¾ (25 to 70 mm) long, and to 1316 (10 to 30 mm) wide. They are on hairy, 116 to ¼ (2 to 6 mm) long stalks (petioles). The leaf blades are herbaceous, not leathery, not resinous, and not aromatic. They are usually narrowly oval (elliptic) to lance-shaped, sometimes egg-shaped or inversely lance-shaped. They are wedge-shaped or rounded at the base and narrowly or broadly pointed at the tip. There are three main veins arising from the base of the blade, a midvein and a pair of secondary veins that are as prominent and sometimes as long as the midvein. The upper surface is dark green, dull, and usually sparsely to moderately covered with short, cobwebby hairs, rarely hairless. The lower surface is pale green and moderately to densely covered with short hairs, rarely hairless. The margins have 20 to 75 or more rounded, gland-tipped teeth per side. The leaves will shrivel and discolor in dry conditions but fully recover after a rain.

The inflorescence is an umbrella-like, globe-shaped to half globe-shaped, 1916 to 3 (4 to 8 cm) in diameter cluster of flowers at the ends of the main branchlets of the current years growth. The stalk of the inflorescence is usually shorter than the subtending leaf.

Each flower is about ¼ wide. There are 5 outer floral leaves (sepals), 5 petals, and 5 stamens, and 1 style. The sepals are white, triangular, curved inward, and 164 to 132 (0.5 to 1.0 mm) long. The petals are white, spoon-shaped, widely spreading, and 116 to (1.5 to 2.5 mm) long. The stamens have white stalks (filaments) and usually dark anthers. The style is white and has 3 lobes.

The fruit is a capsule-like, modified drupe with 3 lobes. Mature fruits are black and to 3 16 (4 to 5 mm) in diameter.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 24, 28, 29, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Rhamnaceae (buckthorn)

 

Genus:

Ceanothus

 
Synonyms

Ceanothus herbaceus var. pubescens

Ceanothus ovatus

Ceanothus ovatus var. pubescens

Ceanothus pubescens

 
Common
Names

inland ceanothus

Jersey tea

narrow-leaved New Jersey tea

prairie redroot

redroot

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Ascending

Curving upward from the base.

 

Drupe

A fleshy fruit with usually a single hard, stone-like core, like a cherry or peach; a stone fruit.

 

Elliptic

Narrowly oval, broadest at the middle, narrower at both ends, with the ends being equal.

 

Filament

On plants: The thread-like stalk of a stamen which supports the anther. On Lepidoptera: One of a pair of long, thin, fleshy extensions extending from the thorax, and sometimes also from the abdomen, of a caterpillar.

 

Petiole

The stalk of a leaf blade or compound leaf that attaches the leaf blade to the stem.

 

Sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

 

Spreading

Extending nearly horizontal.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Luciearl
       

This appears to be a new plant I have not seen before. Growing in the ditch near my woods.

  narrow-leaved New Jersey tea   narrow-leaved New Jersey tea
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Luciearl
6/10/2020

Location: Fairview Twp, Cass County

This appears to be a new plant I have not seen before. Growing in the ditch near my woods.

narrow-leaved New Jersey tea


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
   

 

     

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 7/23/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.