plains coreopsis

(Coreopsis tinctoria var. tinctoria)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

plains coreopsis

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Damp, disturbed sites.

Flowering

June to August

     
Flower Color

Yellow with a red-brown center

     
Height

12 to 48

     

Identification

This is a 12 to 48 tall, erect, usually annual, sometimes biennial forb that rises on usually a single stem from a taproot.

The stems are erect, ridged, hairless, and much branched above the middle.

The leaves are opposite, broadly egg-shaped in outline, to 4 long, and 3 16 to 1 wide. They are distributed in 6 to 12 pairs along or more of the stem. Lower leaves are pinnately divided, bipinnately divided, or rarely 3 times pinnately divided. They are on stalks up to 3 long. Upper leaves are usually pinnately divided, rarely undivided, and stalkless or almost stalkless. The leaf blades have usually 5 to 25 ultimate segments. The ultimate segments are narrowly linear to linear lance-shaped, to 1¾ long, and 1 32 to wide. They are hairless and are tapered at the base and the tip.

The inflorescence is a branched cluster of many flower heads at the ends of the upper branches.

The flower heads are 1 to 2 wide on stalks ¾ to 2 or more long. The involucre is bell-shaped and is composed of 2 series of usually 8 bracts each. The inner bracts are triangular or egg-shaped, to long, and reddish to dark red-brown. The outer bracts are triangular to lance-shaped, 1 32 to long, and green, often reddish tinged. There are 6 to 12, usually 8, ray florets and numerous disk florets. The ray florets are ½ to ¾ long and yellow with a dark red-brown blotch at the center. They have 3, sometimes 4, shallow lobes at the tip, usually a large central lobe and 2 smaller lateral lobes. The disk is 1 5 to ½ wide. The disk floret is a yellow-orange, 4-lobed corolla tube with a deep purple tip, and a forked style that is orange at the tip and extends beyond the corolla tube.

The fruit is an achene that does not have a tuft of hair (pappus) attached.

 
Similar
Species

Other Coreopsis species have flower petals that are yellow throughout.

Prairie coreopsis (Coreopsis palmata) is unbranched. The leaves are divided well above the middle into 3 lobes well above the base and have the shape of a turkey foot. The inner bracts on the involucre are yellow-brown. The ray flowers are yellow throughout and have a rounded tip with or without a few tiny teeth at the tip. The disk florets are yellow and the disk appears yellow.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Helianthodae

 

Tribe:

Coreopsideae

 

Genus:

Coreopsis

 

Section:

Calliopsis

 
Synonyms

Coreopsis cardaminefolia

Coreopsis stenophylla

Coreopsis tinctoria var. imminuta

 
Common
Names

garden coreopsis

golden coreopsis

golden tickseed

painted tickseed

plains coreopsis

plains tickseed


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

achene

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed entirely from the wall of the superior ovary, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

bipinnate

Twice pinnate. Divided into leaflets that are further pinnately divided.

 

bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

corolla

A collective name for all of the petals of a flower.

 

involucre

A whorl of bracts beneath or surrounding a flower or flower cluster.

 

pappus

The modified calyx composed of awns, scales, bristles, or feather-like hairs in plants of the Aster family such as thistles and dandelions.

 

pinnate

Having the leaflets of a compound leaf arranged on opposite sides of a common stalk.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Flower Head

  plains coreopsis   plains coreopsis
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Plains Coreopsis - Coreopsis tinctoria
adamitshelanu
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 8, 2014

Plains Coreopsis - Coreopsis tinctoria

While on a fishin' expedition, Uncle Steve noticed this dazzling flower along NC Hwy 73 in Richmond County: Plains Coreopsis

Coreopsis tinctoria
Golden Tickseed, Calliopsis

Date: 01 JULY 2014

[vado-g3 sansa avidemux audacity]

 
     
  ハルシャギク
Hidekawa0627
 
   
 
About

Published on May 19, 2014

ハルシャギク(波斯菊、学名: Coreopsis tinctoria)は、キク科ハルシャギク属の一年草。空き地や道端などに生え、野­生化している。

hidekawa0627(河口秀博)のホームページはhttp://www5a.biglobe.ne.jp/~h-kawa/

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.