prostrate knotweed

(Polygonum aviculare)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

prostrate knotweed

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Origin unknown. Naturalized worldwide.

 
Occurrence

Common and widespread

 
Habitat

Disturbed sites

 
Flowering

August to October

     
Flower Color

White to pink-edged

     
Height

Sprawling, 1 to 6 long

     
 
Identification

The nodes are transluscent, becoming jagged.

Flowers appear in small clusters at the leaf axils. The outer 3 petal-like sepals are not longer than the petals, a characteristic not visible without a hand lens.

 
Similar
Species

Spotted spurge (Euphorbia maculata) is similar in form and appearance. However, it emits a milky sap from broken stems and leaves. It does not have a sheath surrounding the stem above each leaf axil.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28.

BONAP2 shows this species occurring in most counties in the state. Other sources show it in far fewer counties, though all sources show it widely distributed. The map at left includes the BONAP data.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Polygonaceae (buckwheat)

 

Subfamily:

Polygonoideae

 

Tribe:

Polygoneae

 
Subordinate Taxa

box knotweed (Polygonum aviculare ssp. buxiforme)

common knotweed (Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare)

narrow-leaf knotweed (Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum)

narrow-leaf knotweed (Polygonum aviculare ssp. rurivagum)

northern knotweed (Polygonum aviculare ssp. boreale)

oval-leaf knotweed (Polygonum aviculare ssp. depressum)

 
Synonyms

Polygonum aviculare var. vegetum

Polygonum heterophyllum

Polygonum monspeliense

 
Common
Names

prostrate knotweed

yard knotweed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Colony

  prostrate knotweed   prostrate knotweed
       

Plant

  prostrate knotweed    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Polygonum aviculare
Susanne Wiik
 
  Polygonum aviculare  
 
About

Tungress, Knotgrass

 
     
  Polygonum aviculare
Matt Lavin
 
  Polygonum aviculare  
 
About

Introduced annual (and perennial) with generally prostrate stems, whitish tepals tinged with rose, common in highly disturbed settings including along sides of roads, trails, sidewalks, lawns, curbs, and similar town settings.

 
     
  Polygonum aviculare
Cristina Corral
 
   
 
About

Cristina Corral

http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Polygonum+aviculare

http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/taxon.pl?29238

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Polygonum aviculare
Novenyismeret
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Oct 8, 2008

Polygonum aviculare
(Corvinus beszámoló)

   
       
  EL CIENNUDOS: Polygonum aviculare (http://riomoros.blogspot.com.es)
Published on Sep 14, 2012
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 14, 2012

El Ciennudos (Polygonum aviculare) es una planta herbácea anual de la familia Polygonaceae y origen en Europa.

Su desarrollo es rastrero pudiendo llegar a 1 m de longitud. Puede tomar carácter erguido en determinadas condiciones. Los tallos parten de un punto central, donde se unen a la raíz, y se extienden radialmente ramificándose. Tiene nudos y entrenudos. De los nudos salen las hojas y flores y, de algunos, salen nuevas ramas. Son de color verde oscuro grisáceo, con líneas longitudinales.

Las hojas son simples, de peciolo muy corto, de forma elíptica, con el borde liso y color verde oscuro a glauco.

Las flores son pequeñas, solitarias o en grupos pequeños, apareciendo en la axila de las hojas. Tienen la corola con cinco pétalos de color blanco a rosado.

El fruto es un aquenio.

En la naturaleza se da en zonas ruderales y campos de cultivo y barbechos. Es una buena cobertora de suelos para evitar la erosión en las etapas iniciales de restauración.

Más información sobre El Ciennudos (Polygonum aviculare) en: http://riomoros.blogspot.com/2012/10/el-ciennudos-polygonum-aviculare.html

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.