snowy campion

(Silene nivea)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

 

No image available

NatureServe

N4? - Apparently Secure

S2 - Imperiled

Minnesota

Threatened
Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Moderate moisture. Openings in alluvial forests and meadows.

Flowering

June to August

     
Flower Color

White

     
Height

12 to 36

     
 
Identification

This is a 12 to 36 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises from an elongated rhizome.

The stems are erect, unbranched or sparsely branched, and leafy.

The stem leaves are in opposite pairs. They are elliptic to lance-shaped, 2 to 4 long, to 1 wide, largest near the middle of the stem, smaller and withering toward the base. They taper gradually to a long pointed tip with concave sides along the tip. They are attached to the stem on a short leaf stalk or no stalk at all. The margins are untoothed.

The inflorescence is an open, leafy cluster of 1 to 12 but usually 3 to 5 flowers.

The sepals are fused at the base into a tube (calyx) terminating in 5 short lobes. The calyx is to long, from less than ¼ to wide. It has a broad base with a navel-like indentation. It is green and broadly tubular to bell-shaped. It has 10 obscure green veins with no obvious network of veins between them. It has no ribs and is either hairless or densely covered with hairs.

Flowers are about ½ wide when fully open, and are on stalks that are 2 to 2½ times as long as the calyx.

The 5 petals are white, 2-lobed, with a stalk-like narrow base (claw). The 10 stamens and 3 styles protrude slightly from the calyx. The flowers open in the evening.

The fruit is a green, hairless, egg-shaped, 1-chambered capsule the same size as the calyx, with 3 teeth at the top that sometimes split and appear to be 6 teeth.

 
Similar
Species

This plant is recognized by the green calyx with obscure veins and a broad base with a navel-like indentation.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 28.

 

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Caryophyllaceae (pink)

 

Subfamily:

Caryophylloideae

 

Tribe:

Sileneae

 
Synonyms

Cucubalus niveus

Silene alba

 
Common
Names

evening campion

snowy campion

snowy catchfly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Calyx

The flower cup. May be the group of outer floral leaves (sepals) collectively, or a tube with lobes.

 

Claw

A stalk-like narrowed base of some petals and sepals.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.