veiny meadow-rue

(Thalictrum confine)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No image available

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Wet to moderate moisture. Forests, shores, river banks, stream banks. Full to partial sun.

Flowering

June to July

     
Flower Color

Greenish-white

     
Height

12 to 40

     

Identification

This is a 12 to 40 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises from the upturned end of a rhizome. Staminate flowers (male) and pistillate flowers (female) are borne on separate plants.

Stems are erect, hairless or nearly hairless.

Stem leaves below the inflorescence are on leaf stalks. Those subtending the inflorescence branches are stalkless. Stem leaves are alternate. They are 3 or 4 times ternately compound—divided into 3 main divisions (ternate), each division further divided into 3 segments (biternate), each segment further divided into 3 leaflets (triternate), or once more divided. The leaflets are to 1¾ wide and wider than long. They are round or inversely egg-shaped with the attachment at the narrow end. The leaflets have round-toothed lobes. The upper surface is hairless. The lower surface is hairless but has short, rounded, nipple-like glandular bumps or projections.

The inflorescence is a dense, narrow, cluster with ascending branches that appears at the end of the stems and branches.

Male flowers have 5 greenish-white, spreading, petal-like sepals. There are no petals. They droop at the end of short stalks. The sepals often drop off early leaving about 12 stamens with colored, not white, filaments and anthers. The flowers do not produce petals or nectar to attract insects. They are wind pollinated.

The fruit is an achene about long.

 
Similar
Species

Early meadow rue (Thalictrum doicum) flowers bloom earlier, April to May.

Tall meadow rue (Thalictrum dasycarpum var. hypoglaucum) is a much taller plant, 3 to 5 at maturity. Middle and upper leaves are stalkless. The leaflets are as long as wide, or, more commonly, longer than wide. The leaflet lobes are untoothed or occasionally have a few additional teeth.

Waxy leaf meadow rue (Thalictrum revolutum) stems are glaucous. Leaflet margins are rolled backward to the underside. The lower leaflet surface is covered with glandular hairs giving it a whitish, waxy appearance, and has a conspicuous network of raised veins.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Ranuncuaceae (buttercup)

 

Subfamily:

Isopyroideae

 

Tribe:

Isopyreae

 

Subtribe:

Thalictrinae

 
Synonyms

Leucocoma lunellii

Leucocoma thyrsoidea

Leucocoma thyrsoidea unranked sylvana

Thalictrum campestre

Thalictrum confine var. columbianum

Thalictrum confine var. greeneanum

Thalictrum lunellii

Thalictrum occidentale var. columbianum

Thalictrum thyrsoideum

Thalictrum thyrsoideum var. silvanum

Thalictrum turneri

Thalictrum venulosum var. confine

Thalictrum venulosum var. fissum

Thalictrum venulosum var. lunellii

Thalictrum venulosum var. turneri

 
Common
Names

boundary meadow-rue

early meadowrue

northern meadow-rue

veiny meadow rue

veiny meadowrue

veiny meadow-rue

veiny-leaf meadow-rue


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Achene

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed entirely from the wall of the superior ovary, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

Glandular hairs

Hairs spread over aerial vegetation that secrete essential oils. The oils act to protect against herbivores and pathogens or, when on a flower part, attract pollinators. The hairs have a sticky or oily feel.

 

Glaucous

Pale green or bluish gray due to a whitish, powdery or waxy film, as on a plum or a grape.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

 

Ternate

Refers to leaves that are divided into three leaflets or sections.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.