wild radish

(Raphanus raphanistrum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

wild radish

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Weed Status

RS – State restricted weed seed

Nativity

Native to northern Africa, western Asia, Europe, and Macaronesia. Introduced and naturalized in North America.

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Fields, roadsides, disturbed areas.

Flowering

June to August

     
Flower Color

Yellow, turning to white

     
Height

12 to 24

     

Identification

This is a 12 to 24 tall, erect, annual forb rising from a small, thick taproot. Initially, there is a rosette of basal leaves. Later, a stem is produced.

The stems are branched in the upper portion and usually covered with firm, stiff hairs.

The basal leaves are up to 8 long and 2 wide. They are oblong, two to four times longer than wide, to inversely egg-shaped, attached to the leaf stalk at the narrow end. They are divided into 5 to 15 oblong lobes with the lower lobes very small, the upper getting progressively larger, the largest lobe at the end. The upper leaves are alternate, smaller, often unlobed, and attached to the stem on short leaf stalks. All leaves are covered with short, stiff hairs.

The inflorescence is a cluster of stalked flowers at the end of each stem and branch.

The flower is ½ to ¾ in diameter on ¼ to ¾ long flower stalks. The petals are 4-parted, yellow, and prominently veined, eventually turning to white. They narrow abruptly near the base to a long claw. The flower stalks become erect when the flower matures.

The flower is replaced by a single fruit, a 1-celled pod, ¾ to 1¼ long with a to 1 long beak-like tip. It stands erect on the already erect flower stalk. It has two segments. The lower segment is short and does not bear seeds. The upper segment contains 4 to 10 seeds in a single row. It is thick and cylindrical when fresh, prominently ribbed and dented between the seeds when dry. To disperse its seeds it breaks into fragments between the 1-seeded segments.

 
Similar
Species

Garden radish (Raphanus sativus) has pink or light purple flowers and a thicker taproot. The seed pods have 2 or 3 seeds.


Distribution Range Map – wild radish   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 7, 22.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Brassicaceae (mustard)

 

Tribe:

Brassiceae

 
Synonyms

Crucifera raphanistrum

Raphanistrum raphanistrum

Raphanus raphanistrum f. carneus

Raphanus raphanistrum var. purpurascens

Rapistrum raphanistrum

Sinapis raphanistrum

 
Common
Names

jointed charlock

white charlock

wild radish


Records

In an oat field ½ mile east of Barnum in Carlton County.

Along Root River, under a bridge beneath Mystery Cave 1 entrance in Forestville State Park, Fillmore County.

In Falls Creek Scientific and Natural Area, Washington County.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

beak

A comparatively short and stout, narrow or prolonged tip on a thickened organ, as on some fruits and seeds.

 

claw

A stalk-like narrowed base of some petals and sepals.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  wild radish    
       

Inflorescence

  wild radish    
       

Flower

  wild radish    
       

Leaves

  wild radish   wild radish
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Wild Radish
Wez Smith
 
  Wild Radish  
 
About

Wild Radish (Raphanus raphanistrum).

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  The Wild Radish Song
AgExcellence
 
   
 
About

Published on Dec 12, 2013

A parody of the Gotye hit "Somebody I used to know" by agronomic consultant Bill Long, who farms on the Yorke Peninsula of South Australia as well as consults to a number of farmers in the region. This is a farmer's lament on attempts to control wild radish resulting in the loss of chemical options to the point where only radical options are available. Truly reflects the consequences of farming systems becoming reliant on herbicides for weed control.

 
     
  EatTheWeeds: Episode 111: Wild Radish
EatTheWeeds
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Feb 8, 2010

http://www.eattheweeds.com/radish-mustard%E2%80%99s-wild-rough-cousin/

Can you tell the difference between wild mustards and wild radishes? In this video we look at a wild radish and talk about the differences between these two closely related plants.

 
     
  Wild Radish, Wilderness Survival
Martin Survival
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 26, 2013

Martin Survival finds wild radish. Every part of wild radish is completely edible; the flowers, leaves, stock, and my favorite part- the root. If you enjoy this video hit the THUMBS UP BUTTON and SUBSCRIBE to Martin Survival on Youtube. Also, visit our website at:
WEBSITE : www.martinsurvival.com

FACEBOOK: www.facebook.com/jeffmartinsurvival

TWITTER: Martin_Survival

INSTAGRAM: Martin Survival

Intro and exit Music by Dream Theater : On The Backs Of Angels

 
     
  wild radish
Link Knight
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 2, 2013

apparently this can cross polinate with charlock mustard/european wild mustard and give you yet another kind of plant.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.