eastern hognose snake

(Heterodon platirhinos)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

 

No Image Available

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

S4 - Apparently Secure

Minnesota

not listed

Species in Greatest Conservation Need

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Sandy areas in floodplains, open woodlands, savannas, and prairies

Lifespan

Up to 11 years

Size

20 to 33

 

Identification

The underside of the tail is light, regardless of the color of the belly.

 
Similar
Species

Western hognose snake (Heterodon nasicus) underside of the belly and tail is shiny black.


Food

Mostly toads but also other amphibians, small mammals, birds, bird eggs, insects, lizards, reptile eggs, other snakes, and carrion.

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

When threatened it will flatten its head and hiss, like a cobra, or roll onto its back and play dead.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 11, 14, 29, 72, 74.


Comments

Taxonomy
The genus Heterodon was originally placed in the family Colubridae then moved to the family Xenodontidae. In late 2009 it was placed in the family Dipsadidae


Taxonomy

Order:

Squamata (amphisbaenians, lizards, and snakes)

 

Infraorder:

Serpentes (snakes)

 

Superfamily:

Colubroidea

 

Family:

Dipsadidae

 
Synonyms

Heterodon browni

Heterodon platyrhinos

Heterodon platyrhinos browni

Heterodon platyrhinos platyrhinos

 
Common
Names

deaf adder

eastern hognose snake

puff adder

spreading adder


 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this reptile.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this reptile.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Hognose Snake http://www.herpnet.net
Joe Monahan
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 27, 2007

An eastern hognose snake bluffing. For the rest of the video see: http://www.herpnet.net/Iowa-Herpetology/

Click on the Eastern Hognose species account

 
     
  Eastern Hognose Snake Playing Dead
Orry Martin
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 10, 2011

Hello, My name is Orry Martin: The Texas Snake Hunter. This documentary is about the Eastern Hognose Snake (Heterodon platirhinos). We already filmed a documentary about this snake this year but wanted to showcase one that would play dead. This did just that. Watch and enjoy his cuteness.

 
     
  Eastern Hognose Snake
Orry Martin
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Apr 25, 2011

My name is Orry Martin: The Texas Snake Hunter. This documentary is about the Eastern Hognose Snake (Heterodon platirhinos). This is one of my favorite snakes in the world and warms my heart just to look at him. in my opinion, snakes do not get much cuter than a hognose. The last 3-4 minutes is extra footage of me trying to get him to play dead, but to no avail.

 
     
  Hognose Snake (Hisses and then plays dead)
Eddie Carter
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Oct 19, 2011

(Feel free to share or post this video.)

This is for my nephew Blake Carter who is currently keeping a baby hognose snake. These are one of the neatest snakes. They mimic a cobra spreading out their necks. If you do not go away, they will eventually play dead. They will roll over on their back and stick out their tongue.

 
     
  Eastern Hognose Snake (Heterodon platirhinos)
EpochCatcher
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 29, 2012

Fake-out strike at 2:53.

By hissing loudly and puffing itself up/flattening its head, the eastern hognose snake can look pretty scary, but that's the point. Don't worry; it's not venomous.

See more critters on my site: http://epochcatcher.com/. See more animals on my website: http://www.epochcatcher.com/ Find me on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/EpochCatcher/332969490057757 Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/EpochCatcher Follow me on Tumblr: http://epochcatcher.tumblr.com/ Pinterest: http://pinterest.com/epochcatcher/

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this reptile.

Pamela Freeman
9/6/2014

Location: 3520 Cedar Creek Dr NW, Oak Grove, MN

We found this snake coiled, feint striking, and rattling its tail in our yard. It was near a gopher hole.

I picked it up to get a better look as its heard was very different from all other snakes I have known.

I identified it as an Eastern Hog Nose snake from various online resources and a ID book.
When I took it out to release it it played dead, turning its head upside down to show its underside. When I backed away a bit to give it room it slid away and along a rock wall where it disappeared into a very small hole, probably a mouse or some other small rodent hole.


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.