honeycomb coral slime mold

(Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

honeycomb coral slime mold

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Season

June through October

Habitat/Hosts

Open, wet to moderately moist, deciduous, coniferous, and mixed forests

    Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

Protostelid slime molds are relatively unknown and easily overlooked. They were first recognized in the early 1960s and have been little studied since. There are 36 currently accepted species, and possibly twice that number of undescribed species. Most are microscopic. Only a few are visible to the naked eye.

Honeycomb coral slime mold is the most commonly encountered protostelid slime mold and may be the most common slime mold of any kind in the world. It occurs on every continent except Greenland and Antarctica. In the United States it is common east of the Great Plains, including Minnesota, and west of the Rocky Mountains. It is absent in the arid west. It is found on shaded rotting wood of fallen logs and branches, in open, wet to moderately moist deciduous, coniferous, and mixed forests. It does not feed on the wood but on bacteria associated with the rotting wood. It can form extensive colonies one meter or more long. It is very short lived, appearing after a soaking rain and disintegrating in just a few days.

Honeycomb coral slime mold first appears as a thin, watery, translucent, mucus-like layer of protoplasm (plasmodium). It creeps across the substrate, engulfing bacteria, protozoa, and particles of nonliving organic matter. Eventually, the plasmodium fruits, converting to spore-bearing structures (sporocarps). The conversion takes about six hours.

The sporocarps are erect, slender, translucent columns appearing usually in clusters of three or more. The clusters often form patches 4 or more in diameter. The columns are 1 32 to (1 to 10 mm) long, 1 64 to 3 64 (0.5 to 1.0 mm) in diameter, and tapered. They may be branched or unbranched. When they first appear they are slimy, translucent, and usually white, rarely pink or yellow. Later, they have a frosted or powdery appearance due to a dense covering of tiny, white, spores on long, thread-like stalks. The spores may actually be one-celled sporangia.

It is not edible.

 
Similar
Species

No similar species in Minnesota


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

No Rank:

Amoebozoa

 

No Rank:

Mycetozoa

 

No Rank:

Protostelia (= Protosteliales) (protostelid slime molds)

 

Order:

Protosteliida

 

Family:

Ceratiomyxaceae

 
Synonyms

Byssus fruticulosa

Ceratiomyxa mucida

Ceratium hydnoides

Ceratium porioides

Clavaria byssoides

 

Clavaria puccinia

Flora carniolica

Isaria mucida

Tremella hydnoidea

 
Common
Names

coral slime

coral slime mold

honeycomb coral slime mold

icicle fairy fans (Australia)


 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Sporangium

A spore bearing structure, as of a fern, moss, or slime mold. Plural: sporangia.

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

Alfredo Colon


  honeycomb coral slime mold    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Ceratiomyxa
Jules Cimon
 
  Ceratiomyxa  
     
  Ceratiomyxa
alopez2006
 
  Ceratiomyxa  
 
About

Xxxxxxxxxxxx

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa sporangia development
Daniel Brunner
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 17, 2010

Time lapse video of the slime mold Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa var. poroides developing sporangia. Original time approx. 24 h

 
     
  Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa (O.F. Müll.) T. Macbr. 1899
The wonderful world of mycology
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 5, 2018

Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa

Lekeitio, Bizkaia

M.merino

Hábitat: madera de pino en descomposición

 
     
  Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa, the coral slime mold
Cyanescentinel
 
   
 
About

Published on May 28, 2011

Not actual a fungus but a protist, this beautiful slime mold was found in South Woods Park, Shoreline, WA, USA, 5/28/11

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this fungi or lichen.

Alfredo Colon
7/29/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

honeycomb coral slime mold


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.