Aspen Bolete

(Leccinum insigne)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Aspen Bolete

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Season

Summer and early fall

Habitat/Hosts

On the ground under aspen and possibly birch

 

 

 

 

 

 


Identification

This is a common and widespread mushroom. It is found on the ground, widely scattered or in groups, in woods and woodland edges under aspen and possibly also under birch. It obtains its nutrients from the rootlets of trees (mycorrhizal). It appears in the summer and early fall, August to October.

The cap is hairless or minutely hairy, dry, and bright orange, reddish-orange, orangish-brown, or cinnamon. It is slightly slippery to the touch when wet. When young, in the button stage, it is round to convex and smooth, and there are usually flaps of sterile tissue attached to the margin. The cap spreads out as it ages. Mature caps are 2 to 6¾ wide, broadly convex to nearly flat, duller or paler in color, and sometimes pitted. The flesh is thick and often soft. It turns bluish-gray or purplish-gray when bruised or cut.

The stalk is firm, solid, somewhat tough and fibrous, and dry. It is 2 to 6 tall and to 1 thick, sometimes thicker at the base. It is white or whitish and covered by numerous short, rough, projecting scales (scabers). The scabers are whitish or pale at first, becoming reddish-brown to orange as they age, then black at maturity. The base of the stalk turns blue when cut.

The are no gills. There is a sponge-like layer of tubes on the underside of the cap. The tubes and tube openings (pores) are whitish or pale when young, becoming olive-buff to gray or yellowish-buff with age. They do not turn blue when bruised.

The spore print is brown to yellowish-brown.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 26, 29, 30.


Comments

Often Misidentified
Orange-capped, scaber-stalked mushrooms in North America have often been identified as Red-Capped Scaber Stalk (Leccinum aurantiacum), even in printed guides and on popular mushroom Websites. However, recent DNA analysis suggests that Red-Capped Scaber Stalk is a European species that does not occur in North America. Those orange-capped misidentifications associated with broadleaved trees are most likely Aspen Bolete (L. insigne).

Edible… Or Not
Most sources state that all mushrooms in the genus Leccinum are safe to eat. Recently, however, Aspen Bolete has been known (or thought) to cause gastrointestinal distress in some individuals.

What’s in a Name?
This species was first described in 1966 and named after the Italian soccer player Lorenzo Insigne. It means “distinctive or outstanding.”


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

Subclass:

Agaricomycetidae

 

Order:

Boletales (boletes)

  Suborder:

Boletineae

 

Family:

Boletaceae

  Subfamily:

Leccinoideae

 
Synonyms

Boletus aurantiacus

Krombholzia aurantiaca

 
Common
Names

Orange Bolete

Aspen Bolete


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

mycorrhizal

A symbiotic, usually beneficial relationship between a fungus and the tiny rootlets of a plant, usually a tree.

 

pore

In boletes and polypores; the mouth-like opening at the end of the spore-producing tube.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
  Aspen Bolete   Aspen Bolete
       
  Aspen Bolete    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Minnesota aspen bolete mushroom
jensonmin
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 10, 2009

Aspen bolete found June 9, 2009 in the Twin Cities metro area.

 
     
  Aspen Boletes
jensonmin
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 11, 2009

aspen boletes in august

 
     
  Bolete Mushroom (Boletes) Close-up
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 28, 2010

Photographed at the Rydell NWR, Minnesota (27 August 2010). Go here to see a related video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CbfwzQcBlOQ

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this fungi or lichen.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.