Blackening Russula

(Russula albonigra)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Blackening Russula

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon

Season

Summer and fall

Habitat/Hosts

Woodlands. Tree rootlets.

   
    Photo by Luciearl
 
Identification

Blackening Russula is a large, widely distributed, gill mushroom. It occurs in eastern Europe, North America, and Mexico. In the United States it occurs east of the Mississippi River and west of the Great Plains, but is absent in-between and mostly absent from the southeast. It is uncommon in Minnesota. It is found in the summer and fall, scattered or in groups, in deciduous and mixed woodlands. It grows on the ground under deciduous or coniferous trees. It is ectomycorrhizal, obtaining its nutrients from the rootlets of trees and providing neutral or positive feedback.

The cap is convex when young. As it matures it flattens out, becoming broadly convex or depressed at the center. With age it eventually becomes broadly depressed in the center. The mature cap is 2¾ to 8 (7 to 20 cm) wide. When young it is white, hairless, smooth, dry, and sometimes waxy to the touch. It soon turns brownish, gray, or blackish-brown, and eventually almost black. It does not have an intermediate red stage. If the white cap is broken or bruised, it will turn dark brown or black in about 20 minutes. It will not turn red. The upper skin cannot be easily peeled off.

The gills are thick and are moderately or almost broadly spaced. There are usually short gills alternating with the long gills. The long gills are broadly attached to the stem and may slightly run down the stem. They are white at first, soon turning brownish or grayish, and eventually turning almost black.

The stem is 1¼ to 5 (3 to 13 cm) long and ¾ to 2 (2 to 5 cm) thick. It is solid, stiff, and very hard. It is white at first, soon turning brownish or grayish, and eventually turning almost black.

The flesh is edible and the taste is mild if thoroughly cooked. However, eating is not recommended due to its similarity to a poisonous, closely related, Asian species.

The spore print is white.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

No Rank:

Agaricomycetes incertae sedis

 

Order:

Russulales

 

Family:

Russulaceae

 

Genus:

Russula

   
 

Some authorities believe Russula albonigra is restricted to Europe. They claim that the North American species is Russula dissimulans, which may be the same species as (conspecific with) Russula nigricans. The North American species was separated in 2008. Most European sources accept the separation, most American sources do not.

 
Synonyms

Agaricus alboniger

Russula adusta var. albonigra

Russula albonigra var. pseudonigricans

Russula nigricans var. albonigra

 
Common
Names

Blackening Brittlegill (Europe)

Blackening Russula

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Ectomycorrhizal

A symbiotic, neutral or beneficial relationship between a fungus and the tiny rootlets of a plant, usually a tree.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Luciearl
       
  Blackening Russula   Blackening Russula
       
  Blackening Russula    
       
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube link(s) and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this fungus.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Luciearl
7/19/2020

Location: Cass County

Blackening Russula


         
         
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 10/5/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.